2013/14 League Season – Roll Of Honour

DMC LEISURE SAFFRON WALDEN & DISTRICT SNOOKER LEAGUE
2013/14 LEAGUE SEASON – ROLL OF HONOUR

3 PLAYER DIVISION CHAMPIONS – BSSC B
3 PLAYER DIVISION RUNNERS UP – DUNMOW CLUB
3 PLAYER DIVISION HIGHEST BREAK – ADAM INGRAM 86 (SAWBO USC BANDITS)

4 PLAYER DIVISION CHAMPIONS – SAFFRON FLUKES
4 PLAYER DIVISION RUNNERS UP – WIDDINGTON WARRIORS
4 PLAYER DIVISION HIGHEST BREAK – JEREMY JONES 51 (SAFFRON FLUKES)

LEAGUE CUP WINNERS – DUNMOW CLUB
LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP  – SAFFRON CAVALIERS

SAFFRON WALDEN CHALLENGE WINNERS – NORWICH 
SAFFRON WALDEN CHALLENGE RUNNERS UP – SAFFRON WALDEN
PLAYER OF DAY – NICK SPELMAN (NORWICH)
HIGHEST BREAK – ADAM INGRAM 124 (SAFFRON WALDEN)

BISHOP’S STORTFORD CHALLENGE WINNERS – BISHOP’S STORTFORD 
PLAYER OF THE DAY – SEAN WADE (BISHOP’S STORTFORD) WINNING 6/8 FRAMES

MEMORIAL CUP WINNERS [SCOTCH DOUBLES FORMAT] – BEN WESTWOOD / MARK HALLS
MEMORIAL CUP RUNNERS UP – KEVIN RULE / AARON GIBSON
HIGH BREAK – PETER SAVILLE / STUART TURNER 37

PRESIDENT’S CUP WINNER – SIMON CHAPMAN (WHITTLESFORD)
PRESIDENT’S CUP RUNNER UP – EMMA SIMMONS (SAFFRON CAVALIERS)
HIGHEST BREAK – ADAM INGRAM 78 (SAWBO USC BANDITS)
PLATE WINNER – JOE FANTHORPE (SAFFRON POCKETS B)
PLATE RUNNER UP – NIGEL GINN (SAFFRON POCKETS B)

HANDICAP SINGLES WINNER – STEVE PARRADINE (BSSC B)
HANDICAP SINGLES RUNNER UP – JOE FANTHORPE (SAFFRON POCKETS B)
HIGHEST BREAK – ANDREW GREEN DUNMOW CLUB) / ROSS LEAVERS (BSSC B) 46

HANDICAP DOUBLES WINNERS – JACK BOTHWELL / STEVE BOTHWELL (DUNMOW CLUB)
HANDICAP DOUBLES RUNNERS UP – JEREMY JONES / JOHN MANLEY (SAFFRON FLUKES)
HIGHEST BREAK – JEREMY JONES 66 (SAFFRON FLUKES)

SCRATCH SINGLES WINNER – JONATHAN WELLS (SAWBO USC BANDITS)
SCRATCH SINGLES RUNNER UP – DARREN EDMONSTON (SAWBO USC BANDITS)
HIGHEST BREAK – RUSSELL HUXTER 78 (SAFFRON CAVALIERS)

SCRATCH PLUS WINNER – NICK SELVEY (NEWPORT EX CONS}
SCRATCH PLUS RUNNER UP – ANDY WEBB (WHITTLESFORD)
HIGHEST BREAK – ANDY WEBB 48 (WHITTLESFORD)

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – DUNMOW CLUB
FOR AN INCREDIBLE SECOND HALF PERFORMANCE IN THE THREE PLAYER DIVISION COMING FROM 7TH POSITION AND 14 POINTS BEHIND THE LEAGUE LEADERS AT THE END OF JANUARY TO FINISH AS DIVISION RUNNERS UP, AND FOR WINNING THE LEAGUE CUP 3-2 HAVING BEEN 2-1 DOWN IN THE FINAL.

3 PLAYER DIVISION – PLAYER OF THE YEAR – STEVE PARRADINE
IN A REMARKABLE SEASON, STEVE WON THE THREE PLAYER DIVISION WITH BSSC B, WON THE HANDICAP SINGLES, AND REACHED SEMI FINALS IN THE PRESIDENT’S CUP, SCRATCH PLUS SINGLES AND LEAGUE CUP.

4 PLAYER DIVISION – PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JEREMY JONES
IN ONLY HIS SECOND SEASON BACK PLAYING IN THE LEAGUE AFTER A LENGTHY ABSENCE, JEREMY HELPED THE SNOOKER FLUKES TO RETAIN THE FOUR PLAYER DIVISION LEAGUE TITLE, REACHED THE SEMI FINALS OF THE LEAGUE CUP, AND FINISHED AS RUNNER UP WITH HIS PARTNER JOHN MANLEY IN THE HANDICAP DOUBLES.  JEREMY ALSO WON THE HIGHEST BREAK TROPHIES IN BOTH THE FOUR PLAYER DIVISION [51] AND THE HANDICAP DOUBLES [66].