2014/15 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament. Results will be added as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non
-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 11 May 2015 [Birchanger Sports & Social Club]
BSSC 1-3 Whittlesford Specials
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford

SF2 – Monday 11 May 2015 [Whittlesford Social Club]
Stansted Highwaymen 3-2 SSC Flukes
Referee: Danielle Findlay
Scorer: Dan Lewis

Final – Wednesday 13 May 2015 [Dunmow Club]
Whittlesford Specials 3-2 Stansted Highwayman
Referee: Stuart Turner
Scorer: Stephen Burford

Handicap Singles
Tuesday 26 May 2015 [Saffron Snooker Club]
SF1 – Richard Kidman 2-3 Mark Halls
SF2 – Shaun Hunt 1-3 Kevin Starr

Final – Saturday 30 May 2015, 6.30pm [Saffron Snooker Club]
Mark Halls 3-1 Kevin Starr
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Bull/Parsons w/o Selvey/Kenny

SF2 – Wednesday 20 May 2015 [Takeley Sports & Social Club]
Ingram/Wells 2-0 Kidman/Hunt
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Wednesday 27 May 2015 [Dunmow Club]
Bull/Parsons 2-3 Ingram/Wells
Referee: Stuart Turner
Scorer: Stewart Hart

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Monday 18 May 2015 [Birchanger Sports & Social Club]
Mark Patmore 0-3 Andy Webb
Referee: Steve Stalley
Scorer: Pat Manley

SF2 – Monday 18 May 2015 [Whittlesford Social Club]
Adrian Shoebridge 2-3 Jack Squires
Referee: Danielle Findlay
Scorer: Dan Lewis

Final – Saturday 30 May 2015, 6.30pm start [Saffron Snooker Club]
Squires w/o Webb [19.05.15 – A Webb withdrew from tournament]

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 May 2015 [Takeley Sports & Social Club]
Mickey Cushion 3-0 Sam Duce
Referee: Bob Lovell
Scorer: Mick Speed

SF2 – Tuesday 19 May 2015 [Dunmow Club]
Jason Pegram 3-1 Adam Ingram
Referee: Stuart Turner
Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Saturday 30 May 2015, 6.30pm start [Saffron Snooker Club]
Jason Pegram w/o Mickey Cushion [30.05.15 – M Cushion withdrew from tournament]
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart