2015/16 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non
-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate

SF1 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Leon Mosjeko 3-2 Adam Ingram
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Jonathan Wells 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Leon Mosjeko 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Dunmow Club
Stalley/Winter +3 1-2 Bull/Parsons +1
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Saffron Snooker Club
Pegram/Edmonston -53 0-2 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Tuesday 17 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Bull/Parsons +1 2-3 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Stephen Burford  / Scorer: Mike Pearce

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Tom Sawyer
Referee: Stephen Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Monday 23 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Mark Patmore 3-0 Bill Pulham
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Mark Patmore
Referee/Scorer: Dan Lewis

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Birchanger SSC
Leon Mosjeko 1-3 Richard Kidman
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Peter Saville 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Steve Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Richard Kidman 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Jason Pegram 3-1 Jonathan Wells

Referee: Stuart Turner / Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Russell Huxter 3-1 Adam Ingram
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Jason Pegram 4-0 Russell Huxter
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Stuart Turner

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Bishop’s Stortford SC
Takeley Chipmunks 1-3 Widdington
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Mick Speed

SF2 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Burnt Mill Bandits 2-3 SSC Spiders
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Monday 16 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Widdington 3-1 SSC Spiders
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Phil Chapman