2017/18 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players and teams that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.  The dress code DOES NOT APPLY TO SEMI-FINALS.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate
Final – Tuesday 15 May 2018 at Newport Social Club
Martin Lawrence 3-0 Richard Sewell
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

Handicap Doubles
Final – Tuesday 1 May 2018 at Takeley SSC, 7.45pm start
Lovell/Parfitt 1-3 Ingram/Edmonston
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Monday 30 April 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Steve Stalley 0-3 Ian Croxford
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Monday 30 April 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Peter Barker 3-0 Andrew Green
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Final – Wednesday 16 May 2018 at  JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Ian Croxford 3-1 Peter Barker
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart / Phil Chapman

Scratch Plus Singles 
SF1 – Tuesday 8 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm start
Martin Lawrence 1-3 Bill Clenshaw
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 8 May 2018 at Whittlesford Social Club
Trevor Parsons 0-3 Martin Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman / Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 19 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club , 6pm start
Bill Clenshaw 3-0 Martin Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman / Simon Chapman

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Wednesday 9 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club
Jamie Sanderson 3-0 Jon Wells
Referee/Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Wednesday 9 May 2018 at The Dunmow Club
Simon Giblin 1-3 Jason Pegram
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Saturday 19 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Jamie Sanderson 1-4 Jason Pegram
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner / Trevor Parsons

League Cup
SF1 – Wednesday 2 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm start
Dunmow Club 4-0 Newport Wanderers
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Wednesday 2 May 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Newport C 1-3 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Stalley

Final – Monday 14 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm
Dunmow Club  4-0 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Mike Pearce