2018/19 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players and teams that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.
The dress code DOES NOT APPLY TO SEMI-FINALS.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate
SF1 – Wednesday 1 May 2019 at Newport Social Club
Mike Pearce v Richard Breen
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Hart

SF2 – Wednesday 1 May 2019 at The Dunmow Club
Mark Patmore v Bob Fox
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Tuesday 14 May 2019 at Newport Social Club
Pearce/Breen v Patmore/Fox
Referee/Scorer: Aaron Gibson

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Wednesday 24 April 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
Chapman/Sanderson v Calver/Ellett
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

SF2 – Wednesday 24 April 2019 at Newport Social Club
Giblin/Wilkinson v Duce/Fox
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Hart

Final – Tuesday 30 April 2019 at tba, 7.45pm start
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: tba

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Monday 29 April 2019 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Spencer Hewitt v Brad Parradine
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

SF2 – Monday 29 April 2019 at The Dunmow Club
Andy Hardie v Kevin Starr
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Wednesday 15 May 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
Hewitt/Parradine v Hardie/Starr
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

Scratch Plus Singles 
SF1 – Tuesday 7 May 2019 at Whittlesford Social Club
Rob Jones v Andy Marshall
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 7 May 2019 at The Dunmow Club
Chris Coney v Phil Chapman
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Saturday 18 May 2019 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Jones/Marshall v Coney/Chapman
Referee/Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
Final – Saturday 18 May 2019 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Russell Huxter v Darren Edmonston
Referee/Scorer: tba

League Cup
SF1 – Tuesday 23 April 2019 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 23 April 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

Final – Monday 13 May 2019 at The Dunmow Club
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner