2021/22 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals Schedule [updated 07.05.22]

To all those players and teams that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament. Results will be added to this page as matches are played, all drawsheets are now updated to include the draws for the semi-finals.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.
The dress code DOES NOT APPLY TO SEMI-FINALS.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Wednesday 6 April 2022 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
Chapman/Chapman w/o Starr/Starr
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

SF2 – Wednesday 6 April 2022 at Dunmow Club
Parrot/Wrentmore 1-2 Hewitt/Cooper
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Tuesday 12 April 2022 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 8pm start
Chapman/Chapman 2-1 Hewitt/Cooper
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford
High Break: –

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Monday 11 April 2022 at Dunmow Club, 7.30pm start
Mark Patmore 3-0 Clive Ellet
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Monday 11 April 2022 at JPs Snooker & Pool Club, 7.30pm start
Phil Chapman 3-1 Andrew Green
Referee/Scorer: –

Final – Wednesday 27 April 2022 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.30pm start
Mark Patmore 1-3 Phil Chapman
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford
High Break: Stuart Turner 59

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 April 2022 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 8pm start
Peter Saville 0-3 Mark Patmore
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

SF2 – Tuesday 19 April 2022 at JPs Snooker & Pool Club, 7.30pm start
Chris Clarke 3-0 Bob Fox
Referee/Scorer: –

Final – Monday 9 May 2022 at Dunmow Club, 7.30pm start
Mark Patmore 3-2 Chris Clarke
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner
High Break: Mark Patmore 28

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Wednesday 20 April 2022 at JPs Snooker & Pool Club, 7.30pm start
Alex Clenshaw 3-2 Jack Hayley
Referee/Scorer: –

SF2 – Wednesday 20 April 2022 at Stansted Social Club, 7.30pm start
Darren Edmonston 0-3 Russell Huxter
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 7 May 2022 at JPs Snooker & Pool Club, 7pm start
Russell Huxter 1-4 Alex Clenshaw
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner
High Break: Alex Clenshaw 98

League Cup
SF1 – Wednesday 27 April 2022 at Saffron Snooker Club, 7.30pm start
Saffron SC Ex-Cons 1-3 JPs Outlaws
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Wednesday 6 April 2022 at Stansted Social Social Club
Dunmow Club 3-2 Stansted Ex Newport
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford/Trevor Parsons

Final – Wednesday 4 May 2022 at Stansted Social Club, 7.30pm start
Dunmow Club 3-0 JPs Outlaws
Referee/Scorer: Peter Barker/Martin Corbishley

The main trophies that are engraved each year will be presented to the winners at the AGM – date to be confirmed. Following feedback from players over the last couple of seasons, the league is no longer providing keepsake trophies for winners and runners up.