2013/14 League Season – Roll Of Honour

DMC LEISURE SAFFRON WALDEN & DISTRICT SNOOKER LEAGUE
2013/14 LEAGUE SEASON – ROLL OF HONOUR

3 PLAYER DIVISION CHAMPIONS – BSSC B
3 PLAYER DIVISION RUNNERS UP – DUNMOW CLUB
3 PLAYER DIVISION HIGHEST BREAK – ADAM INGRAM 86 (SAWBO USC BANDITS)

4 PLAYER DIVISION CHAMPIONS – SAFFRON FLUKES
4 PLAYER DIVISION RUNNERS UP – WIDDINGTON WARRIORS
4 PLAYER DIVISION HIGHEST BREAK – JEREMY JONES 51 (SAFFRON FLUKES)

LEAGUE CUP WINNERS – DUNMOW CLUB
LEAGUE CUP RUNNERS UP  – SAFFRON CAVALIERS

SAFFRON WALDEN CHALLENGE WINNERS – NORWICH 
SAFFRON WALDEN CHALLENGE RUNNERS UP – SAFFRON WALDEN
PLAYER OF DAY – NICK SPELMAN (NORWICH)
HIGHEST BREAK – ADAM INGRAM 124 (SAFFRON WALDEN)

BISHOP’S STORTFORD CHALLENGE WINNERS – BISHOP’S STORTFORD 
PLAYER OF THE DAY – SEAN WADE (BISHOP’S STORTFORD) WINNING 6/8 FRAMES

MEMORIAL CUP WINNERS [SCOTCH DOUBLES FORMAT] – BEN WESTWOOD / MARK HALLS
MEMORIAL CUP RUNNERS UP – KEVIN RULE / AARON GIBSON
HIGH BREAK – PETER SAVILLE / STUART TURNER 37

PRESIDENT’S CUP WINNER – SIMON CHAPMAN (WHITTLESFORD)
PRESIDENT’S CUP RUNNER UP – EMMA SIMMONS (SAFFRON CAVALIERS)
HIGHEST BREAK – ADAM INGRAM 78 (SAWBO USC BANDITS)
PLATE WINNER – JOE FANTHORPE (SAFFRON POCKETS B)
PLATE RUNNER UP – NIGEL GINN (SAFFRON POCKETS B)

HANDICAP SINGLES WINNER – STEVE PARRADINE (BSSC B)
HANDICAP SINGLES RUNNER UP – JOE FANTHORPE (SAFFRON POCKETS B)
HIGHEST BREAK – ANDREW GREEN DUNMOW CLUB) / ROSS LEAVERS (BSSC B) 46

HANDICAP DOUBLES WINNERS – JACK BOTHWELL / STEVE BOTHWELL (DUNMOW CLUB)
HANDICAP DOUBLES RUNNERS UP – JEREMY JONES / JOHN MANLEY (SAFFRON FLUKES)
HIGHEST BREAK – JEREMY JONES 66 (SAFFRON FLUKES)

SCRATCH SINGLES WINNER – JONATHAN WELLS (SAWBO USC BANDITS)
SCRATCH SINGLES RUNNER UP – DARREN EDMONSTON (SAWBO USC BANDITS)
HIGHEST BREAK – RUSSELL HUXTER 78 (SAFFRON CAVALIERS)

SCRATCH PLUS WINNER – NICK SELVEY (NEWPORT EX CONS}
SCRATCH PLUS RUNNER UP – ANDY WEBB (WHITTLESFORD)
HIGHEST BREAK – ANDY WEBB 48 (WHITTLESFORD)

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – DUNMOW CLUB
FOR AN INCREDIBLE SECOND HALF PERFORMANCE IN THE THREE PLAYER DIVISION COMING FROM 7TH POSITION AND 14 POINTS BEHIND THE LEAGUE LEADERS AT THE END OF JANUARY TO FINISH AS DIVISION RUNNERS UP, AND FOR WINNING THE LEAGUE CUP 3-2 HAVING BEEN 2-1 DOWN IN THE FINAL.

3 PLAYER DIVISION – PLAYER OF THE YEAR – STEVE PARRADINE
IN A REMARKABLE SEASON, STEVE WON THE THREE PLAYER DIVISION WITH BSSC B, WON THE HANDICAP SINGLES, AND REACHED SEMI FINALS IN THE PRESIDENT’S CUP, SCRATCH PLUS SINGLES AND LEAGUE CUP.

4 PLAYER DIVISION – PLAYER OF THE YEAR – JEREMY JONES
IN ONLY HIS SECOND SEASON BACK PLAYING IN THE LEAGUE AFTER A LENGTHY ABSENCE, JEREMY HELPED THE SNOOKER FLUKES TO RETAIN THE FOUR PLAYER DIVISION LEAGUE TITLE, REACHED THE SEMI FINALS OF THE LEAGUE CUP, AND FINISHED AS RUNNER UP WITH HIS PARTNER JOHN MANLEY IN THE HANDICAP DOUBLES.  JEREMY ALSO WON THE HIGHEST BREAK TROPHIES IN BOTH THE FOUR PLAYER DIVISION [51] AND THE HANDICAP DOUBLES [66].

 

2013/14 League Season – Tournament Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening

For those that may wish to come along to watch one of the tournament finals, please see below the current schedule of dates, venues and start times.

Handicap Doubles Final – Monday 12 May 2014 at Whittlesford Club, 7.30pm start [best-of-5]
Bothwell/Bothwell 3-0 Manley/Jones

League Cup Final – Tuesday 13 May 2014 at Sawbridgeworth USC, 7.30pm start [best-of-5]
Dunmow Club 3-2 Saffron Cavaliers

Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening – Saturday 17 May 2014
Scratch Plus Singles Final – Saturday 17 May 2014 at Saffron Snooker Club, 3pm start [best-of-5]
Andy Webb 2-3 Nick Selvey

Handicap Singles Final – Saturday 17 May 2014 at Saffron Snooker Club, 7.00pm start [best-of-5]
Steve Parradine 3-1 Joe Fanthorpe

Scratch Singles Final – Saturday 17 May 2014 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6.30pm start [best-of-7]
Jonathan Wells 3-2 Darren Edmonston

A buffet will be available for those attending Finals/Trophy Presentation Evening from around 8pm, and the trophy presentations will take place following the conclusion of the Scratch Singles Final (for those just coming to collect a trophy, this will not be before 8.30pm).

League Cup – Semi Final Round [to be played w/c Monday 5 May 2014]

The draw for the League Cup Semi Finals is detailed below, all spectators are welcome to come along and watch these matches unfold. The format remains as previous rounds, 4 players playing 1 frame each and if it is 2-2 after the 4 frames, then each team captain nominates one of their players to play a sudden death play off frame for a place in the final.

As these matches are being played at a neutral venue, no team has home advantage or the advantage of choosing who plays who, so at the start of the match, each team should write down their order 1,2,3,4 on a separate piece of paper and then turn them over and the referee should then write out the match card.

Tuesday 6 May 2014 – Saffron Flukes 0-3 Dunmow Club at Whittlesford Club

Wednesday 7 May 2014 – Saffron Cavaliers 3-1 BSSC B at Takeley Social Club

REMINDER DEADLINE FOR NOMINATIONS – SUNDAY 4 MAY 2014 : 2013/14 League Season – Player Of The Season / Achievement Award

Player Of The Year / Achievement Award Nominations

The Committee invite all league members to nominate a player for the following annual awards which will be handed out at Trophy Presentation / Finals Evening on Saturday 17 May 2014.
1.  Three Player Division Player Of The Season
2.  Four Player Division Player Of The Season
3.  Achievement Award (can be a player or team)

Please email swdsl@live.co.uk with your nominations and a brief reasoning as to your choice i.e. as per previous seasons;

a nomination for the Player Of The Season will probably reflect a player who has a either a high or consistent win ratio in league matches during the season, and/or reached the quarter finals stage or beyond in the league tournaments which may include the one day tournaments.

a nomination for the Achievement Award is for an outstanding snooker achievement by a individual player or team during the season either in one frame or over a period of time, ie a player may win 10 straight frames in a row or may have knocked in his/her highest league break etc.

All entries received by the Committee will be considered on their individual merit prior to a final decision being made.  p.s. you cannot vote for yourself!

All entries must be received no later than Sunday 4 May 2014.

Many thanks.

League Cup – Quarter Final Round [to be played w/c Monday 28 April 2014]

Just a reminder to those teams that are still in the League Cup that the Quarter Final Round commences next week, w/c Monday 28 April 2014.  All matches are to be played on the home teams usual league night.  League cup matches cannot be cancelled but can be re-arranged to be played earlier than the due date if necessary with the agreement of both captains.  Please see the league rules for further information.

To view the drawsheet please click here.

Quarter Final Results updated 1 May 2014;
Newport Wanderers 1-3 Saffron Flukes
Widdington Warriors 0-4 Dunmow Club
Snooker Cavaliers 3-0 Saffron Pockets B
Sawston 2-3 BSSC B