NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 5 July 2016

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Bishop’s Stortford Royal British Legion on Tuesday 5 July 2016 at 7.45pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 7 June 2016.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

 

Updated: 2015/16 League Season – Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening With Joe Perry – Saturday 28 May 2016

Updated: 26 May 2016

The Committee are delighted to announce that World Snooker Professional Joe ‘The Gentleman’ Perry will be presenting the trophies at this year’s Finals / Presentation Evening at Saffron Snooker Club on Saturday 28 May 2016.

Joe has also kindly agreed to play four exhibition frames which will take place after the conclusion of the Scratch Final – these will be against the winners of three of the finals being held on the day, the Scratch Plus, the Handicap Singles and the Scratch Singles.  The player of the fourth frame will be chosen by Saffron Snooker Club.

Currently ranked number 11 in the world, Joe is a local player based in Cambridge and is the 2015 Players Champion.

Generated by IJG JPEG Library

_80277990_joe_perry

 

 

 

 

 

A buffet will be available for those attending Finals/Trophy Presentation Evening from around 8pm, and the trophy presentations will take place following the conclusion of the finals (for those just coming to collect a trophy, this will not be before 8.30pm).

The running order is as follows;

3pm: The John Webb Plate (best of 5 frames) – Leon Mosjeko 3-0 Stephen Burford
[Referee: Mick Speed]

3pm: Handicap Singles Final (best of 5 frames) – Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Mark Patmore
[Referee: Dan Lewis]

6pm: Scratch Plus Final (best of 5 frames) – Richard Kidman 2-3 Nick Selvey
[Referee: Mick Speed]

6pm: Scratch Singles Final (best of 7 frames) – Jason Pegram 4-0 Russell Huxter
[Referee: Dan Lewis]

Following the conclusion of the Scratch Singles Final: Exhibition Frames with Joe Perry

Not before 8.30pm: Trophy Presentations with Joe Perry

We hope that you will come along and join us for what will be a memorable evening and fitting finale to the 2015/16 league season.  The Committee would like to thank Steve Bothwell of Bullet Brickwork (UK) Ltd for sponsoring the evening and helping to secure the services of Joe.

Saffron Walden Retain Bishop’s Stortford Challenge Title

The annual Bishop’s Stortford Challenge took place at the Old Harlow War Memorial Institute Club on Sunday 10 April 2016.  The event contested between the Bishop’s Stortford & District Snooker League and the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden and District Snooker league, each represented by six league players.  Each teams comprised of three players handicapped between -10 and -1 and three players between scratch and +10.

After last year’s one sided event, this year’s was competitive throughout.  After the first two rounds of play, little separated the sides with only a few frames between the teams.  Going into the final crucial round of matches, Saffron Walden held a four frame advantage (20-16).  The minus handicapped players would now play a plus player on the opposing team, everything was up for grabs.  After a great day of snooker enjoyed by all, the improving Saffron Walden team played a solid final round winning 8 of the 12 frames to win the tournament by 28 frames to 20.

2016 BS Challenge Winners – Saffron Walden Left to right: Simon Chapman, Phil Chapman, Aaron Gibson, Bob Burling, John Manley and David Tedman.

Saffron Walden team & frames won:
Bob Burling                 4/8
John Manley                5/8
Aaron Gibson              4/8
David Tedman             5/8
Simon Chapman         5/8
Phil Chapman (Capt)  5/8

The Committee of the SWDSL would like to thank the Old Harlow War Memorial Institute Club for once again providing the venue for this event, the players who represented the Saffron Walden league, and finally the Bishop’s Stortford & District Snooker League who played their part in a good competitive match and for running the event as the home team this year.

2016 Bishop’s Stortford Challenge Tournament – Sunday 10 April 2016

The annual Bishop’s Stortford Challenge tournament is being held at Old Harlow War Memorial Institute on Sunday 10 April 2016.

As previous years, both the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League and the Bishop’s Stortford & District Snooker League are each entering a team consisting of six players, three league handicapped between -10 and -1, and three between scratch and +10.  This year the Saffron Walden League will be represented by Bob Burling, John Manley, Aaron Gibson, David Tedman, Simon Chapman and Phil Chapman [Captain].  In each round, each player will play two frames back-to-back against a player from the other team.

All spectators are welcome to come along and watch from 10am.  The club address is 15 Garden Terrace Rd, Harlow CM17 0AT.

2015/16 League Season – Player Of The Season / Achievement Award Nominations

Player Of The Year / Achievement Award Nominations

The Committee invite all league members to nominate a player for the following annual awards which will be handed out at Trophy Presentation / Finals Evening on Saturday 28 May 2016.
1.  Three Player Division Player Of The Season
2.  Four Player Division Player Of The Season
3.  Achievement Award (can be a player or team)

Please email swdsl@live.co.uk with your nominations and a brief reasoning as to your choice i.e. as per previous seasons;

a nomination for the Player Of The Season will probably reflect a player who has a either a high or consistent win ratio in league matches during the season, and/or reached the quarter finals stage or beyond in the league tournaments which may include the one day tournaments.

a nomination for the Achievement Award is for an outstanding snooker achievement by a individual player or team during the season either in one frame or over a period of time, ie a player may win 10 straight frames in a row or may have knocked in his/her highest league break etc.

All entries received by the Committee will be considered on their individual merit prior to a final decision being made.  p.s. you cannot vote for yourself!

All entries must be received no later than Sunday 8 May 2016.

Many thanks.

2015/16 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non
-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate

SF1 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Leon Mosjeko 3-2 Adam Ingram
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Jonathan Wells 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Leon Mosjeko 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Dunmow Club
Stalley/Winter +3 1-2 Bull/Parsons +1
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Saffron Snooker Club
Pegram/Edmonston -53 0-2 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Tuesday 17 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Bull/Parsons +1 2-3 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Stephen Burford  / Scorer: Mike Pearce

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Tom Sawyer
Referee: Stephen Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Monday 23 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Mark Patmore 3-0 Bill Pulham
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Mark Patmore
Referee/Scorer: Dan Lewis

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Birchanger SSC
Leon Mosjeko 1-3 Richard Kidman
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Peter Saville 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Steve Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Richard Kidman 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Jason Pegram 3-1 Jonathan Wells

Referee: Stuart Turner / Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Russell Huxter 3-1 Adam Ingram
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Jason Pegram 4-0 Russell Huxter
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Stuart Turner

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Bishop’s Stortford SC
Takeley Chipmunks 1-3 Widdington
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Mick Speed

SF2 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Burnt Mill Bandits 2-3 SSC Spiders
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Monday 16 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Widdington 3-1 SSC Spiders
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Phil Chapman

2015/16 League Season Update – March 2016

With 21 matches played to date in the Three Player Division and 22 matches in the Four Player Division, below is a summary of how the 2015/16 league season is progressing in each division.

Three Player Division
Whittlesford Social Club are still leading the Three Player Division league leaders on 72 points, 1 ahead of Saffron Snooker Flukiers who are up to 2nd place on 71 points. Takeley Highwaymen are in 3rd place with 69 points.  All very close with 5 matches remaining.

Burnt Mill’s Jason Pegram still has the Three Player Division highest break of 78 – one of the lowest Three Player Division high breaks in recent seasons, will it be beaten?

Four Player Division
Widdington Warriors have taken the lead in the Four Player Division on 57 points, 2 ahead of Saffron Snooker Flukes who are in 2nd place on 55 points.  Takeley Chipmunks have slipped to 3rd spot on 45 points.  Looks like a two horse race between Widdington and Flukes with 6 matches remaining.

Newport A’s Aaron Gibson still has the Four Player Division highest break of 41.

Can the Saffron Snooker Flukiers / Flukes be the first team in league history to win both the Three and Four Player Divisions in the same season?

League Tournaments – Can’t Make The Semi-Final Or Final? Then Withdraw Now!

The Tournament Secretary respectfully requests that all players that are still in the Quarter Finals of either the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, John Webb Plate, Scratch Plus Singles and Scratch Singles to check the Season Calendar to ensure that they are available to play on the dates listed for the semi-finals or final for that tournament.  Tournament dates are set in stone and will not be changed if you cannot make it – whatever your reason may be.

If you are not available then please do not play your Quarter Final match – inform the Tournament Secretary and you will be withdrawn from the tournament.

It is not fair on your opponent to play a Quarter Final match and win knowing that you cannot make either the semi-final or final.  Any players doing so will be banned from entering next season.

REMINDER: League Cup – Quarter Finals Round [to be played w/c 7 March 2016]

The League Cup Drawsheet for the Quarter Finals Round is online and all matches are to be played during w/c 7 March 2016.  All matches are to be played on the home team’s usual home league night and must be played during the scheduled league cup week or the team cancelling will forfeit the match.

To view the drawsheet click here.

Last 16 / Quarter Finals Round – The John Webb Plate

The drawsheet for the Last 16 / Quarter Finals Round of The John Webb Plate is now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 18 March 2016 and played by 31 March 2016.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Vic Harris Snooker League Clinch 2016 Saffron Walden Challenge By 1 Frame!

bushwood

The 2016 Saffron Walden Challenge Snooker Tournament, once again kindly sponsored by Bushwood Accountants took place at the Cambridge Snooker & Pool Centre, Cambridge on Sunday 28 February 2016.

Defending triple champions Norwich took on teams from the surrounding snooker leagues of Saffron Walden, Cambridge, Milton Keynes, Chelmsford, Ipswich, South Beds and The Vic Harris Snooker League in this annual round robin tournament where teams of 3 players play 2 frames back-to-back against their opposite number from each team.

The Vic Harris Snooker League proved worthy winners of the 2016 Saffron Walden Challenge title with 33 points with Ipswich Snooker League finishing as runners up with 32 points.  Ipswich led the tournament right up till round 7, but a strong round 8 gave Vic Harris a 3 point lead going into the final round and although Ipswich won 5-1 and Vic Harris only managed a 3-3 draw, it was enough to see them over the line.

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge Winners – The Vic Harris Snooker League

 

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge Runners Up – Ipswich & District Snooker League

Adam Ingram, Tournament Secretary would like to thank Cambridge Snooker & Pool Centre for providing the venue for the event, Darren Edmonston of Bushwood Accountants for once again sponsoring the tournament, and Committee Members Pat Manley and Steve Stalley who did a superb job of keeping account of all the frames won and lost and ensuring the scoreboard was kept up to date.

Saffron Walden’s A team Captain Adam Ingram had a strong tournament winning 13 out of 16 frames.

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge Player of the Tournament - Adam Ingram (Saffron Walden)

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge Player of the Tournament – Adam Ingram

Norwich’s Captain Nick Spelman secured the Tournament High Break with 111.

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge High Break Winner - Nick Spelman (Norwich)

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge High Break Winner – Nick Spelman (Norwich)

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge - Team Scores

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge – Team Scores

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge - High Breaks Leaderboard

2016 Saffron Walden Challenge – High Breaks Leaderboard

Quarter Finals Round – Scratch Singles and Scratch Plus Singles

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Scratch Singles and Scratch Plus Singles is now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2016 and played by 28 March 2016.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Quarter Finals Round – Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2016 and played by 28 March 2016.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.