2016 Bishop’s Stortford Challenge Tournament – Sunday 10 April 2016

The annual Bishop’s Stortford Challenge tournament is being held at Old Harlow War Memorial Institute on Sunday 10 April 2016.

As previous years, both the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League and the Bishop’s Stortford & District Snooker League are each entering a team consisting of six players, three league handicapped between -10 and -1, and three between scratch and +10.  This year the Saffron Walden League will be represented by Bob Burling, John Manley, Aaron Gibson, David Tedman, Simon Chapman and Phil Chapman [Captain].  In each round, each player will play two frames back-to-back against a player from the other team.

All spectators are welcome to come along and watch from 10am.  The club address is 15 Garden Terrace Rd, Harlow CM17 0AT.

2015/16 League Season – Player Of The Season / Achievement Award Nominations

Player Of The Year / Achievement Award Nominations

The Committee invite all league members to nominate a player for the following annual awards which will be handed out at Trophy Presentation / Finals Evening on Saturday 28 May 2016.
1.  Three Player Division Player Of The Season
2.  Four Player Division Player Of The Season
3.  Achievement Award (can be a player or team)

Please email swdsl@live.co.uk with your nominations and a brief reasoning as to your choice i.e. as per previous seasons;

a nomination for the Player Of The Season will probably reflect a player who has a either a high or consistent win ratio in league matches during the season, and/or reached the quarter finals stage or beyond in the league tournaments which may include the one day tournaments.

a nomination for the Achievement Award is for an outstanding snooker achievement by a individual player or team during the season either in one frame or over a period of time, ie a player may win 10 straight frames in a row or may have knocked in his/her highest league break etc.

All entries received by the Committee will be considered on their individual merit prior to a final decision being made.  p.s. you cannot vote for yourself!

All entries must be received no later than Sunday 8 May 2016.

Many thanks.

2015/16 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non
-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate

SF1 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Leon Mosjeko 3-2 Adam Ingram
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Jonathan Wells 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Leon Mosjeko 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Dunmow Club
Stalley/Winter +3 1-2 Bull/Parsons +1
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Saffron Snooker Club
Pegram/Edmonston -53 0-2 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Tuesday 17 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Bull/Parsons +1 2-3 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Stephen Burford  / Scorer: Mike Pearce

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Tom Sawyer
Referee: Stephen Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Monday 23 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Mark Patmore 3-0 Bill Pulham
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Mark Patmore
Referee/Scorer: Dan Lewis

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Birchanger SSC
Leon Mosjeko 1-3 Richard Kidman
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Peter Saville 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Steve Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Richard Kidman 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Jason Pegram 3-1 Jonathan Wells

Referee: Stuart Turner / Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Russell Huxter 3-1 Adam Ingram
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Jason Pegram 4-0 Russell Huxter
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Stuart Turner

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Bishop’s Stortford SC
Takeley Chipmunks 1-3 Widdington
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Mick Speed

SF2 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Burnt Mill Bandits 2-3 SSC Spiders
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Monday 16 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Widdington 3-1 SSC Spiders
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Phil Chapman

2015/16 League Season Update – March 2016

With 21 matches played to date in the Three Player Division and 22 matches in the Four Player Division, below is a summary of how the 2015/16 league season is progressing in each division.

Three Player Division
Whittlesford Social Club are still leading the Three Player Division league leaders on 72 points, 1 ahead of Saffron Snooker Flukiers who are up to 2nd place on 71 points. Takeley Highwaymen are in 3rd place with 69 points.  All very close with 5 matches remaining.

Burnt Mill’s Jason Pegram still has the Three Player Division highest break of 78 – one of the lowest Three Player Division high breaks in recent seasons, will it be beaten?

Four Player Division
Widdington Warriors have taken the lead in the Four Player Division on 57 points, 2 ahead of Saffron Snooker Flukes who are in 2nd place on 55 points.  Takeley Chipmunks have slipped to 3rd spot on 45 points.  Looks like a two horse race between Widdington and Flukes with 6 matches remaining.

Newport A’s Aaron Gibson still has the Four Player Division highest break of 41.

Can the Saffron Snooker Flukiers / Flukes be the first team in league history to win both the Three and Four Player Divisions in the same season?

League Tournaments – Can’t Make The Semi-Final Or Final? Then Withdraw Now!

The Tournament Secretary respectfully requests that all players that are still in the Quarter Finals of either the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, John Webb Plate, Scratch Plus Singles and Scratch Singles to check the Season Calendar to ensure that they are available to play on the dates listed for the semi-finals or final for that tournament.  Tournament dates are set in stone and will not be changed if you cannot make it – whatever your reason may be.

If you are not available then please do not play your Quarter Final match – inform the Tournament Secretary and you will be withdrawn from the tournament.

It is not fair on your opponent to play a Quarter Final match and win knowing that you cannot make either the semi-final or final.  Any players doing so will be banned from entering next season.