SWDSL 2017 AGM Pack – Tuesday 4 July 2017

Just a quick reminder to you all that the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 4 July 2017 at 7.45pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Please click here to view and download a copy of the SWDSL 2017 AGM Pack.  If you are planning to attend please bring along a copy to the meeting.

2016/17 League Season – Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening With Mark King – Saturday 27 May 2017

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League are delighted to announce that World Snooker Professional Mark King will be presenting the trophies at this year’s Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening at Saffron Snooker Club on Saturday 27 May 2017.

Mark has also kindly agreed to play a couple of exhibition frames which will take place after the conclusion of the trophy presentations.  A charity raffle will also be held at £2 a ticket to play a frame with Mark so please bring your cue along.

Currently number 20 in the World Rankings and 15 in the 1 Year Ranking List, Mark is a local player from Braintree in Essex.  In 2016 he became the Northern Ireland Open Champion beating Barry Hawkins 9-8 in the final to secure his first world ranking title as a professional.  He turned pro in 1991 and has been playing on the circuit for 26 seasons.  More on Mark’s snooker career can be found by clicking on the links below;
World Snooker
CueTracker

A finger buffet will be available for those attending Finals/Trophy Presentation Evening and the trophy presentations will take place following the conclusion of the two finals (for those just coming to collect a trophy, this will not be before 8.30pm).

The current running order is as follows;

6pm: Scratch Plus Final (best of 5 frames) –  Kevin Starr 1-3 Dave Tedman

6pm: Scratch Singles Final (best of 7 frames) – Jonathan Wells 3-4 Adam Ingram

Not before 8.30pm: Trophy Presentations with Mark King and tournament sponsors

Exhibition Frames with Mark King

We hope that you will come along and join us for what promises to be a memorable evening and fitting finale to the 2016/17 league season.

NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 4 July 2017

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 4 July 2017 at 7.45pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 6 June 2017.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

2016/17 League Season – The Roll Of Honour

DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League
2016/17 League Season – Roll of Honour

3 Player Division  
Champions – Takeley Hurricanes
Runners Up – Birchanger SSC
High Break – Stephan Painot 99

4 Player Division
Champions – Widdington Warriors
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Flukes
High Break – Nick Selvey 43

League Cup
Winners – Birchanger SSC
Runners Up – JP’s Bandits

Saffron Walden Challenge sponsored by Bushwood Accountants
Winners – Vic Harris Snooker League
Runners Up – Saffron Walden A
Player of the Tournament – Russell Huxter for winning 15 out of 16 frames
High Break – Jon Parkin 105

Bishop’s Stortford Challenge sponsored by Carriages of Eden End
Winners – SWDSL 
Player of the Tournament – Peter Saville / Aaron Gibson for winning 7 out of 10 frames
High Break – Aaron Gibson 31 [SWDSL]

Memorial Cup
Winner – Spike Braybrooke
Runner Up – Andy Marshall
High Break – Rob Spackman 87

President’s Cup sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd
Winner – Alex Clenshaw
Runner Up – Mark Halls
High Break – Adam Ingram 62
Plate Winner – Adam Ingram
Plate Runner Up – Andrew Green

Handicap Singles sponsored by Mullucks Wells (trophy to be presented by John Wrentmore)
Winner – Mark Starr
Runner Up – Mark Patmore
High Break – Simon Giblin 79

John Webb Plate
Winner – Dave Spackman
Runner Up – Adam Ingram

Handicap Doubles sponsored by The Fleur De Lys at Widdington
Winner – Peter Saville & Stuart Turner
Runner Up – Rob Spackman & Martin Capdeville
High Break – Rob Spackman 71

Scratch Plus Singles
Winner – Dave Tedman
Runner Up – Kevin Starr
High Break – Kevin Starr 35

Scratch Singles sponsored by Square 1 Restaurant in Gt Dunmow
Winner – Adam Ingram
Runner Up – Jonathan Wells
High Break – Adam Ingram 87

And finally…..
Achievement Award – Alex Clenshaw

3 Player Division Player of the Year Award – Ross Leavers

4 Player Division player of the year Award – Martin Capdeville