REMINDER: SWDSL AGM – Tuesday 17 July 2018

Just a quick reminder that the AGM of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden District and Snooker League will be held at Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 17 July 2018 at 8.00pm.

Copies of both the AGM Agenda and Minutes of the last AGM will be handed out on the night, however an advance copy of both can be viewed by clicking the links below.

AGM Agenda

Minutes of the last AGM held on Tuesday 4 July 2017

 

2017/18 League Season – Roll of Honour

DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League
2017/18 League Season – Roll of Honour

3 Player Division  
Champions – JP’s Bandits
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Swifts
High Break – Stuart Turner (Dunmow Club) 106

4 Player Division
Champions – Saffron Snooker Flukes
Runners Up – Newport B
High Break – Rob Spackman (Saffron Snooker Club) 48

League Cup
Winners – Dunmow Club
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Swifts

Saffron Walden Challenge sponsored by Bushwood Accountants
Winners – Norwich
Runners Up – Saffron Walden
Player of the Tournament – Steve Waldron (Norwich) who won 11 out of 15 frames
High Break – Sam Bett (Norwich) 96

Memorial Cup
Winner – Simon Giblin (JP’s Outlaws)
Runner Up – Leon Mosjeko (Whittlesford Social Club)
High Break – Adam Ingram (JP’s Bandits) 56

President’s Cup sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd
Winner – Phil Chapman (Whittlesford Social Club)
Runner Up – Bill Clenshaw (JP’s Bandits)
High Break – Jack Hayley (JP’s Bandits) 71
Plate Winner – Simon Chapman
Plate Runner Up – Bob Fox (Whittlesford Social Club)

Handicap Singles sponsored by Mullucks Wells
Winner – Ian Croxford (Dunmow Club)
Runner Up – Peter Barker (Stansted Hurricanes)
High Break – Andrew Green (Dunmow Club) 59

John Webb Plate
Winner – Martyn Lawrance (Dunmow Club)
Runner Up – Richard Sewell (Widdington)

Handicap Doubles sponsored by The Fleur De Lys at Widdington
Winner – Adam Ingram and Darren Edmonston (JP’s Bandits)
Runner Up – Bob Lovell and Parfitt (BS Social Club)
High Break – Jon Wells (Stansted Hurricanes) 41

Scratch Plus Singles
Winner – Bill Clenshaw
Runner Up – Martin Capdeville
High Break – Nick Selvey (Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons) 30

Scratch Singles sponsored by
Winner – Jason Pegram
Runner Up – Jamie Sanderson
High Break – Jamie Sanderson (Whittlesford Social Club) 79

Achievement Award – Jack Hayley
3 Player Division Player of the Year Award – Bill Clenshaw
4 Player Division player of the year Award – Martin Capdeville

2017/18 League Season – Finals Week and Trophy Presentation Evening on Saturday 19 May 2018

Just a quick reminder to all league members that our annual Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening is being held at Saffron Snooker Club this coming Saturday, 19 May 2018.

The current running order is as follows;

6pm: Scratch Plus Final (best of 5 frames) –  Bill Clenshaw 3-0 Martin Capdeville

6pm: Scratch Singles Final (best of 7 frames) – Jamie Sanderson 1-4 Jason Pegram

Not before 8.00pm: Trophy Presentations including the Three Player Division Player of the Season award, Four Player Division Player of the Season award and the Achievement Award.

We hope that you will come along and join us for what promises to be as ever an enjoyable social evening and fitting finale to the 2017/18 league season.

We also have three other finals being played this week should you wish to go along a spectate you will be more than welcome;

League Cup Final
Monday 14 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm
Dunmow Club  4-0 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Mike Pearce

The John Webb Plate Final (best of 5 frames)
Tuesday 15 May 2018 at Newport Social Club, 7.30pm
Martin Lawrance 3-0 Richard Sewell
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

Handicap Singles Final (best of 5 frames)
Wednesday 16 May 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club, 7.30pm
Ian Croxford 3-1 Peter Barker
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart / Phil Chapman

NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 17 July 2018

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 17 July 2018 at 8pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 19 June 2018.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

2017/18 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players and teams that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.  The dress code DOES NOT APPLY TO SEMI-FINALS.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate
Final – Tuesday 15 May 2018 at Newport Social Club
Martin Lawrence 3-0 Richard Sewell
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

Handicap Doubles
Final – Tuesday 1 May 2018 at Takeley SSC, 7.45pm start
Lovell/Parfitt 1-3 Ingram/Edmonston
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Monday 30 April 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Steve Stalley 0-3 Ian Croxford
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Monday 30 April 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Peter Barker 3-0 Andrew Green
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Final – Wednesday 16 May 2018 at  JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Ian Croxford 3-1 Peter Barker
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart / Phil Chapman

Scratch Plus Singles 
SF1 – Tuesday 8 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm start
Martin Lawrence 1-3 Bill Clenshaw
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 8 May 2018 at Whittlesford Social Club
Trevor Parsons 0-3 Martin Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman / Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 19 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club , 6pm start
Bill Clenshaw 3-0 Martin Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman / Simon Chapman

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Wednesday 9 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club
Jamie Sanderson 3-0 Jon Wells
Referee/Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Wednesday 9 May 2018 at The Dunmow Club
Simon Giblin 1-3 Jason Pegram
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Saturday 19 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Jamie Sanderson 1-4 Jason Pegram
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner / Trevor Parsons

League Cup
SF1 – Wednesday 2 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm start
Dunmow Club 4-0 Newport Wanderers
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Wednesday 2 May 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Newport C 1-3 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Stalley

Final – Monday 14 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm
Dunmow Club  4-0 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Mike Pearce