Temporary Suspension of SWDSL Activities

All,
The Committee of the SWDSL have given the matter due consideration and decided that it is in the best interests of all members to suspend all league/tournament activities with immediate effect with the current COVID-19 situation starting to affect our day-to-day lives.

We appreciate that over the next few weeks and months some league members and their families may have to self-isolate and playing snooker will not be high on their list of priorities.

We will give at least 7 days notice for the restart and the fixtures and tournament dates will be updated.  If you have already arranged to play in a tournament quarter final and wish to continue with your match then that will be your choice/risk to do so.

This has not been an easy decision for us to take and appreciate that not all of you will be in agreement with this decision but the well-being of our members must come first and the disruption to the league fixtures/tournaments will be dealt with down the line as and when the whole picture becomes clearer to us all.

More updates to follow as and when appropriate.

Many thanks,
Peter Saville
Chairman
For and on behalf of the SWDSL Committee

Quarter Finals Round – All Tournaments

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, Scratch Singles, Scratch Plus Singles and John Webb Plate are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2020 and played by 28 March 2020.

Please could the winner of each match report the result directly to the Tournament Secretary Stuart Turner or post on the SWDSL WhatsApp Group within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheets to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact Stuart Turner on 07879-463089.

2020 President’s Cup Drawsheet & Match Start Times

Click here to view the 2020 President’s Cup Drawsheet

PLAYER                                    HANDICAP                   MATCH START TIME

 

Aaron Gibson                                -12                       9.30 AM

Phil Chapman                                +11                       9.30 AM

Stewart Hart                                +23                        9.30 AM

Andrew Green                                -19                       11.00 AM

Richard Breen                               -17                       12.00 PM

Leon Mozejko                                +10                       12.00 PM

Chris Coney                                 +4                       11.00 AM

Stuart Turner                              -45                       10.15 AM

Rob Jones                                   +4                       10.15 AM

Michael Earley                             +24                        9.30 AM

Peter Barker                                -6                        9.30 AM

Simon Giblin                               -17                        9.30 AM

Jamie Sanderson                            -41                       11.00 AM

Tony Filocco                               SCR                       11.00 AM

Peter Saville                               +4                       12.00 PM

Sam Duce                                   -20                       11.00 AM

Bill Clenshaw                               -4                        9.30 AM

Keith Youell                               -22                       12.00 PM

Steve Toelkemeier                          -8                        9.30 AM

Simon Chapman                              -1                       10.15 AM

Colin Pegram                               +21                       10.15 AM

Alex Clenshaw                              -70                       11.00 AM

Jack Hayley                                -57                       10.15 AM

Ian Waite                                   +5                       10.15 AM

Carl Cooper                                +10                       11.00 AM

Spencer Hewitt                             -17                       10.15 AM

Andy Collins                                -5                       11.00 AM

Austin Wilkinson                           -23                       10.15 AM

2020 President’s Cup Tournament – Sunday 2 February 2020

The 2020 President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd will be held on Sunday 2 February 2020 at JP’s Snooker & Pool ClubRegistration is by payment in advance by Sunday 26 January 2020 of the £5 entry fee which includes your table light all day.

The draw for the tournament will be made in advance of the day and the first round of matches will take part on a staggered start basis.  Players will be advised in advance of the approximate time that they need to arrive at JP’s.  The initial 5 matches will start at 9.30am.  All rounds of the tournament are best of three frames including the final.   All matches are to be played off of second half league handicaps.

In accordance with League Rule 27, in order for a player to be eligible to enter and play in the President’s Cup Tournament, they must have played in a minimum of either 3 league or cup matches in the first half of the season.

The Prize Fund will be as follows;
Winner: £80 + a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2021 Masters Snooker Tournament* 
Runner Up: £40 
Losing Semi-Finalists: £10 
Losing Quarter-Finalists: £5 

Entry will be limited to 32 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.  Entries open on Saturday 4 January 2020 at 10am and will close on midnight on Sunday 26 January 2020.  No entries will be accepted either before or after the above dates and any invalid entry monies received will be refunded.  Should we receive more than 32 entrants, we will add the names to the reserve list and contact players in order prior to the day should anyone who has paid drop out.  If your entry is surplus to the 32 confirmed entrants following the draw being undertaken your £5 will be refunded.  In all other circumstances entry fees are non-refundable. 

Venue: JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Date: Sunday 2 February 2020
Club opens from: 9.00am
First 5 matches start: 9.30am
Matches 6-10 start approx: 10.30am, players to arrive by 10.00am in case previous matches complete early
Matches 11-16 onwards start approx: 11.30am, players to arrive by 11.00am ditto above

Due to the tournament being limited to 32 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the £5 entry fee click here via Paypal payment processing.  Please use your name as the payment reference.

The Treasurer will also accept payment to the league bank account, please contact Peter Saville for further details.

You can pay for 1 other player only at the time of your own entry – please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.

Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added this webpage below as entries are received.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal, remember entries close at midnight on Sunday 26 January 2020.

It would be appreciated if all clubs and team captains could encourage as many of their players to enter and help make this year another successful tournament.

*Masters Tickets are offered subject to World Snooker Early Bird ticket availability and reasonable pricing, otherwise an equivalent sum will be given to winner in line with the cost of previous years tickets in addition to the £80 prize money.   

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.    Aaron Gibson
2.    Phil Chapman
3.    Stewart Hart
4.    Andrew Green
5.    Richard Breen
6.    Leon Mozejko
7.    Chris Coney
8.    Stuart Turner
9.    Rob Jones
10.  Michael Earley
11.  Peter Barker
12.  Simon Giblin
13.  Jamie Sanderson
14.  Tony Filocco
15.  Peter Saville
16.  Dan Ramm [withdrawn]
17.  Sam Duce
18.  Bill Clenshaw
19.  Keith Youell
20.  Steve Toelkemeier
21.  Simon Chapman
22. Colin Pegram
23. Alex Clenshaw
24. Jack Hayley
25. Ian Waite
26. Carl Cooper
27. Spencer Hewitt
28. Andy Collins
29. Austin Wilkinson
30.
31.
32.

Reserve List;
1.
2.
3.

2019/20 League Season – 2nd Half Player Handicaps

All player handicaps for the 2nd half of the 2019/20 league season have been updated to reflect the results of the first half of the season up to and including league cup weeks prior to the Christmas break.  Should you have any queries regarding your revised handicap then please email Aaron Gibson via swdsl@live.co.uk in the first instance.

SWDSL 2019/20 Handicaps as at 03.01.20
Players Name: Handicap
Archer D 37
Banks S 31
Barker P -6
Beaumont R 0
Belton C 55
Bennet C 6
Bowers N 16
Breen R -17
Bull P -3
Burford D 33
Burford S 11
Burling B 0
Calver K 27
Calver L 58
Campbell G 18
Capdeville M 8
Chapman P 11
Chapman S -1
Clarke C 10
Clarke G 27
Clarke L 15
Clarke S 16
Clenshaw A -70
Clenshaw B -4
Collins A -5
Coney C 4
Conway M 50
Cooper C 10
Corbishley M 18
Cracknell B 18
Croxford I -29
Dan Ramm 4
Duce S -20
Dyer J 46
Early M 24
Edmondson D -42
Ellett C 23
Elsom K 24
Emery C -11
Exley N 14
Fader B 35
Filocco A 0
Fox B 45
Giblin S -17
Gibson A -12
Gilder L 28
Green A -19
Green H -8
Greenhill C 25
Gregson T 27
Hadley N 17
Haley J -57
Hardie A -14
Hart S 23
Hartle T 46
Harvey S -53
Helm S 16
Hewitt S -17
Hughes R 50
Hughes T 23
Hunt S 22
Huxter H 4
Huxter R -52
Jones R 4
Keeble G -48
King A 23
Lawrance M 1
Leavers R -30
Lewis D 27
Livings R 38
Loveday R 31
Lovell B 16
Maddox D 0
Manley J -7
Manley P -32
Marshall A 9
Martin S 19
Martin T 14
McCannS 32
Middleditch T 10
Mortimer D 24
Mozejko L 10
Myall R 25
Norman L 40
Norman P 40
Parradine B 26
Parrish S 6
Parrott A 23
Parsons T 0
Patmore M 2
Patten R 39
Pearce M 37
Pegram C 21
Pegram J -57
Phillips F 25
Pinnock D 21
Placido J 23
Prentice P 11
Pridmore E -17
Richardson K 31
Ridout M -30
Rose D 18
Sanderson J -41
Saville P 4
Sawyer J 26
Sawyer T 21
Scott M 24
Selves S 10
Selvey N 4
Sewell R 45
Shoebridge A -7
Spackman D 36
Spackman R -29
Speed M 27
Stalley S 21
Starr K -3
Starr M 24
Tedman D -7
Tedman M 10
Thatcher C -21
Thompson L -8
Toelkemeier S -8
Trueman J 25
Turner S -45
Waite I 5
Ward S -9
Warren K 24
Watson G -2
Wells J -46
White M -22
Wiffen J 21
Wilkinson A -23
Willis R 17
Winter N -15
Wood D 7
Wrentmore J 29
Youell K -22