2019/20 League Season – League Officers and Committee Members

Further to the AGM held on Tuesday 9 July 2019, the Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League are pleased to welcome on board Jason Pegram as a new Committee Member.  Stuart Turner was voted in as Tournament Secretary and Aaron Gibson was voted in as Fixtures / Results Secretary and we wish them both well in their new roles on the Committee.  Stewart Hart, Steve Stalley and Trevor Parsons were also re-elected as Committee Members.

Therefore, for the 2019-20 League Season, the Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden and District Snooker League consists of the following Officers and Committee Members;

League Officers;
Life President – Dan Lewis
Chairman – to be voted for at the August Committee Meeting
League Secretary – Simon Chapman (Whittlesford)
Treasurer – Peter Saville (Dunmow Club)
Fixtures / Results Secretary – Aaron Gibson (Newport Club)
Tournament Secretary – Stuart Turner (Dunmow Club)

Committee Members;
Stewart Hart (Saffron Snooker Spiders)
Steve Stalley (Saffron Snooker Flukes)
Stephen Burford (Takeley Chipmunks)
Phil Chapman (Whittlesford)
Trevor Parsons (Takeley Chipmunks)
Jason Pegram (JP’s Bounty Hunters)

It is important that any queries or issues are directed to the correct person. The main day-to-day work is generally undertaken by Simon Chapman, Aaron Gibson,  Stuart Turner and Peter Saville whose roles and responsibilities are as follows;

League Secretary – Simon Chapman – please email swdsl@live.co.uk
All matters concerning the general running of the league on a day-to-day basis, any queries concerning league rules and regulations etc.

Fixtures / Results Secretary – Aaron Gibson
Any queries in relation to league fixtures, league match results, player registrations and handicaps, cancellation and/or rearranging of league matches.  Collation of league results and production of league tables.

Tournament Secretary – Stuart Turner
All matters relating to all tournament and competition entries, results and draw sheets including the President’s Cup, Memorial Cup, Saffron Walden Challenge and League Cup.

Treasurer / Website Administrator – Peter Saville
Any matters in relation to the finances of the league and the administration/content of the league website, facebook page or twitter account.

REMINDER : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 9 July 2019

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby remind the membership that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 9 July 2019 and will be starting at 8.00pm sharp.  The club will be open from 7.30pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

2019/20 League Season – Please Submit Your Team & Player Registration Form

All Team Captains, it’s that time of year again!

Ahead of the AGM on Tuesday 9 July 2019, the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League requires your 2019/20 Team & Player Registration Form to be submitted to us no later than Sunday 7 July 2019.  The online registration form can be completed in a few minutes via the league website or the link below and automatically submits your entry to us.  In order to complete it you will need to have a mobile number and email address for each of the players that you wish to register.  Registered players will also prior to the start of the new season be added to our WhatsApp Group which many members find a useful way to keep up to date with league results and news.

Click here to complete and submit your form now!

Should you have any queries then please do not hesitate to contact either Peter Saville (Treasurer/Website Administrator) or Simon Chapman (League Secretary) in the first instance, many thanks.

NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 9 July 2019

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 9 July 2019 at 7.45pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 11 June 2019.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening Photos with Mark Davis – Saturday 18 May 2019

The photos taken at Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening with Mark Davis on Saturday 18 May 2019 st Saffron Snooker Club are available to be viewed via;

SWDSL Instagram: https://instagram.com/swdsl

SWDSL Facebook Page:  https://www.facebook.com/swdsl

If you would like a higher resolution copy of a specific photo(s), then please request via email to swdsl@live.co.uk

2018/19 League Season – Roll of Honour

DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League
2018/19 League Season – Roll of Honour

3 Player Division  
Champions – Dunmow Club
Runners Up – Birchanger SSC
High Break – Alex Clenshaw (JP’s Bandits) 80

4 Player Division 
Champions – Newport A
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons
High Break – Pat Manley (Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons) 52

League Cup sponsored by Countryside K9s
Winners – Saffron Snooker Spiders
Runners Up – Whittlesford 

Memorial Cup 
Winner – Leon Mozejko
Runner Up – John Manley
High Break – Simon Giblin (JP’s Outlaws) 68

President’s Cup sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd
Winner – Jack Hayley (JP’s Bandits)
Runner Up – Bill Clenshaw (JP’s Bandits)
High Break – Adam Ingram (JP’s Bandits) 91
Plate Winner – Dave Spackman (Saffron Snooker Swifts)
Plate Runner Up – Adam Ingram (JP’s Bandits)

Handicap Singles sponsored by Mullucks Wells
Winner – Kevin Starr
Runner Up – Spencer Hewitt
High Break – Jonathan Wells 80

John Webb Plate
Winner – Bob Fox
Runner Up – Richard Breen

Handicap Doubles sponsored by The Fleur De Lys at Widdington 
Winner – Duce & Fox
Runner Up – Calver & Ellett
High Break – Jon Wells 54

Scratch Plus Singles sponsored by Cleanbrite
Winner – Chris Coney
Runner Up – Rob Jones
High Break – Andy Marshall 30

Scratch Singles sponsored by Autostore
Winner – Russell Huxter
Runner Up – Darren Edmonston
High Break – Jonathan Wells 79

3 Player Division Player of the Year Award – Jack Hayley
4 Player Division Player of the Year Award – Trevor Parsons
Achievement Award – Bob ‘Wine Gum’ Fox

2018/19 League Season – Player Of The Season / Achievement Award Nominations

The Committee invite all league members to put forward nominations for the following annual awards which will be handed out at Trophy Presentation / Finals Evening on Saturday 18 May 2019.

1.  Four Player Division Player Of The Season
2.  Three Player Division Player Of The Season
3.  Achievement Award (can be a player or a team)

Please email swdsl@live.co.uk with your nominations and brief reasoning as to your choice i.e. as per previous seasons;

a nomination for the Player Of The Season will probably reflect a player who has either a high or consistent win ratio in league matches during the season, and/or reached the quarter finals stage or beyond in the league tournaments which may include the one-day tournaments.

a nomination for the Achievement Award is for an outstanding snooker achievement by an individual player or team during the season either in one frame or over a period of time, ie a player may win 10 straight frames in a row or may have knocked in his/her highest league break etc.

All entries received by the Committee will be considered on their individual merit prior to a final decision being made.  p.s. you cannot vote for yourself!

All entries must be received no later than Wednesday 15 May 2019.

Many thanks.

League Cup Semi-Finals

League Cup
SF1 – Tuesday 23 April 2019 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Whittlesford w/o Newport C
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 23 April 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
Saffron Snooker Spiders 3-1 JP’s Bandits
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

Just a reminder to all players to arrive at the semi-final venue by 7.20pm so that the blind draw can take place and the match card completed in time to enable the match to start promptly at 7.30pm.

SWDSL Committee Changes – Chairman & Tournament Secretary

Due to personal circumstances, Peter Saville stood down from his role as Chairman of the Committee in February.  Vice Chairman Phil Chapman will continue as Chairman for the remainder of the season.  Peter will continue in his role as Treasurer.

Also with immediate effect, Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram has resigned his position on the Committee and his duties will now be taken over by Assistant Tournament Secretary Stuart Turner.  The Committee wish to take this opportunity to thank Adam for his contribution to the running of the league and the tournaments during his long tenure on the Committee spanning a period of around 15 years.

 

REMINDER: League Cup – Quarter Finals Round [to be played w/c 15 April 2019]

The League Cup Drawsheet for the Quarter Finals Round is online and all matches are to be played during w/c 15 April 2019.  All matches are to be played on the home team’s usual home league night and must be played during the scheduled league cup week or the team cancelling will forfeit the match.

To view the drawsheet click here.

Quarter Finals Round – All Tournaments

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, Scratch Singles, Scratch Plus Singles and John Webb Plate are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2019 and played by 28 March 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Last 16 Round – Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 16 Round of the Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 February 2019 and played by 28 February 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

2018/19 League Season – 2nd Half Player Handicaps

All player handicaps for the 2nd half of the 2018/19 league season have been updated to reflect the results of the first half of the season up to and including league cup weeks prior to the Christmas break.  Should you have any queries regarding your revised handicap then please email Trevor Parsons via swdsl@live.co.uk in the first instance.

Handicaps as at 01.01.19
Players Name: Handicap
ARCHER D 35
BANKS S 33
BARKER P -12
BAXTER A -1
BELTON C 53
BENNETT C 2
BLACKBURN M -13
BOWERS N 13
BREEN R -13
BULL P -2
BURFORD D 33
BURFORD S 13
BURLING B -10
BURLING S 56
CALVER K 37
CALVER L 58
CAMPBELL G 18
CAPDEVILLE M 12
CARR A 35
CHAPMAN P 11
CHAPMAN S 4
CHOWN R 14
CLARKE C 13
CLARKE G 24
CLARKE L 16
CLENSHAW A -60
CLENSHAW B -11
COLLINS A -5
COLNEY C 4
CORBISHLEY M 18
CRACKNELL B 18
CROXFORD I -32
CUNDALL K 41
DEDMAN G 38
DUCE S -18
DYER J 42
EARLEY M 20
EDMONSTON D -42
ELLET C 24
ELSOM K 18
EMERY C -11
ENRIGHT D 25
EXLEY N 14
FABER B 35
FOX B 41
GIBLIN S -21
GIBSON A -8
GIFFORD S -18
GILDER J 28
GILDER L 28
GREEN A -19
GREEN A 50
GREEN H -16
GREGSON T 30
HADLEY N 23
HALEY J -23
HARDIE A -10
HART S 15
HASLAM J 18
HAYWARD T 9
HEALY J 30
HELM S 16
HEWITT S -8
HOBDAY C 35
HOUSTON C 1
HOWARD M 55
HUGHES T 16
HUNT S 20
HUXTER R -50
INGRAM A -63
JENNER BAILEY J 25
JONES R 4
KENNY I 51
LANGHAM D -8
LAWRENCE M 13
LEAVERS R -30
LEESON T -9
LEWIS D 27
LEWIS T 36
LIVINGS R 36
LOVEDAY R 29
LOVELL B 16
MANLEY J -8
MANLEY P -29
MARSHALL A 3
MARTIN S 27
MIDDLEDITCH T 11
MILLS O 4
MORTIMER D 22
MOULES Jack 26
MOZEJKO L 12
MYALL R 27
NORMAN L 42
NORMAN P 42
O’NEILL C 43
PARRADINE B 34
PARRADINE S 6
PARRISH S -2
PARSONS T 4
PATMORE M 2
PATTEN R 40
PEARCE M 28
PEGRAM C 24
PEGRAM J -62
PINNOCK D 16
POWELL B 24
PRENTICE P 17
PRIDMORE E -11
RAMM D 8
RAWLINGS I 32
RICHARDSON K 21
RICHARDSON M 19
ROBERTSON A 3
ROSE D 24
ROSSETTO C 38
RULE K 23
RULE P 47
SANDERSON J -43
SAVILLE P 10
SAWYER J 26
SAWYER T 20
SCOTT M 27
SELVES S 10
SELVEY N 4
SEWELL R 46
SHOEBRIDGE A -1
SHOEMAN J 55
SMITH D -2
SMITH M 10
SPACKMAN D 28
SPACKMAN R -32
SPEED M 21
STALLEY S 24
STARR K -4
STARR M 26
TEDMAN D 0
THOMPSON L -8
THORPE J 31
TOELKEMEIER S -12
TURNER S -39
UPTON J 38
WAITE I -1
WARD S -11
WATSON G -2
WELLS J -53
WHITE M -22
WILKINSON A -22
WILLIS R 22
WILSON S 8
WINGATE R 44
WINTER N -19
WOOD D 7
WRENTMORE J 23
YOUELL K -20

Last 32 Round – Scratch Singles and Scratch Plus Singles

The drawsheets for the Last 32 Rounds of the Scratch Singles and Scratch Plus Singles are now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 January 2019 and played by 28 January 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Last 16 Round – Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 16 Round of the Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 February 2019 and played by 28 February 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.