2018/19 League Season – Please Submit Your Team & Player Registration Form

All Team Captains, it’s that time of year again!

Ahead of the AGM on Tuesday 17 July 2018, the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League requires your 2018/19 Team & Player Registration Form to be submitted to us no later than Sunday 8 July 2018.  The online registration form can be completed in a few minutes via the league website or the link below and automatically submits your entry to us.  In order to complete it you will need to have a mobile number and email address for each of the players that you wish to register.  Registered players will prior to the start of the new season be added to our WhatsApp Group which many members find a useful way to keep up to date with league results and news.

Click here to complete and submit your form now!

Should you have any queries then please do not hesitate to contact either Peter Saville (Chairman/Treasurer) or Simon Chapman (League Secretary) in the first instance, many thanks.

Entries received as at 12.06.18
Three Player Division (3 of 16)

Saffron Snooker Spiders
Saffron Snooker Swifts
Takeley Cue Balls

Four Player Division (2 of 8)
Takeley Chipmunks
Newport B

2017/18 League Season – Finals Week and Trophy Presentation Evening on Saturday 19 May 2018

Just a quick reminder to all league members that our annual Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening is being held at Saffron Snooker Club this coming Saturday, 19 May 2018.

The current running order is as follows;

6pm: Scratch Plus Final (best of 5 frames) –  Bill Clenshaw 3-0 Martin Capdeville

6pm: Scratch Singles Final (best of 7 frames) – Jamie Sanderson 1-4 Jason Pegram

Not before 8.00pm: Trophy Presentations including the Three Player Division Player of the Season award, Four Player Division Player of the Season award and the Achievement Award.

We hope that you will come along and join us for what promises to be as ever an enjoyable social evening and fitting finale to the 2017/18 league season.

We also have three other finals being played this week should you wish to go along a spectate you will be more than welcome;

League Cup Final
Monday 14 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm
Dunmow Club  4-0 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Mike Pearce

The John Webb Plate Final (best of 5 frames)
Tuesday 15 May 2018 at Newport Social Club, 7.30pm
Martin Lawrance 3-0 Richard Sewell
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

Handicap Singles Final (best of 5 frames)
Wednesday 16 May 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club, 7.30pm
Ian Croxford 3-1 Peter Barker
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart / Phil Chapman

NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 17 July 2018

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 17 July 2018 at 8pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 19 June 2018.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

Unpaid League Fees – Removal Of Players/Teams From Tournaments

In accordance with Tournament Rule 5 below, the Committee hereby confirm that they intend to fully enforce the removal of all players and teams from any tournaments they are currently still participating in (including the League Cup) should the league fees due from their team still be unpaid to the league by Sunday 21 April 2018.  All league fees were due for payment no later than 30 March 2018.

5. Should any league fees not be paid by the due date, then the player(s)/team(s) concerned, at the discretion of the Committee may be removed from all tournaments.

Should any players, teams or clubs wish to discuss this matter further then please do not hesitate to contact the league via our email address, swdsl@live.co.uk.

Whittlesford Brother’s Phil & Simon Take The Titles At The 2018 President’s Cup

The Annual President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd was held on Sunday 18 March 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club, Saffron Walden, Essex.  The handicap singles best-of-3-frames event was supported with a strong field of 29 league players in attendance, all hoping to be the next name engraved on the prestigious President’s Cup.

Quarter Finals:
Bradley Parradine 2-1 Sam Duce
Adam Ingram 0-2 Phil Chapman
Jeremy Dyer 0-2 Bill Clenshaw
Andrew Green 2-0 Leon Mozjeko

Semi Finals:
Bradley Parradine 0-2 Phil Chapman
Bill Clenshaw 2-1 Andrew Green

Both Phil and Bill showed great consistency during the tournament and with Bill having gone 1-0 up, Phil dug deep to level at 1-1.  Phil used all his experience though to close out a close final frame and take the title 2-1.  Phil received the £70 Winners Prize together with a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2019 Masters Snooker Tournament next January.  Bill received the consolation of the £25 Runners Up prize.  Both of the losing semi finalists, Andrew Green and Bradley Parradine each received £10.

Final:
Phil Chapman 2-1 Bill Clenshaw

Phil Chapman and Bill Clenshaw shake hands before starting the 2018 President’s Cup final

Plate Tournament
Those players who got knocked out in their first playing round got a free entry in the Plate Tournament with one frame being played in each round including the final.  12 players entered and it was Whittlesford team mates Simon Chapman and veteran player Bob Fox who got through to the final.  Simon won the final 2-0.

Plate Tournament Semi-Finals:
Bob Fox 1-0 Stewart Hart
Simon Chapman v John Manley

Plate Final:
Simon Chapman 2-0 Bob Fox

Whittlesford team mates Bob Fox and Simon Chapman are all smiles before their best-of-three-frames President’s Cup Plate final

JP’s Snooker & Pool Club junior player 14 year old Jack Hayley’s break of 71 secured him the £10 Tournament High Break prize.  Jack has impressed a lot of  league players this year with his rapid improvement and cool temperament and is certainly a player to watch for the future playing now off a handicap of -15.For those that didn’t manage success on the snooker tables, a chance to go home with a raffle prize still offered some consolation which this year included cases of Foster’s, Guinness, Stella Artois, Doom Bar together with bottles of red and white wine, a bottle of vodka, a bottle of prosecco, a selection of Easter eggs and boxes of chocolates.

Some photos of the event are on the SWDSL Facebook Page, and all trophies will be presented at the Annual Presentation/Finals Evening at Saffron Snooker Club.

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden and District Snooker League would like to thank Refurb & Development Ltd for their sponsorship of our flagship tournament, Saffron Snooker Club for providing the venue, Mark and Des Cooper for preparing the tables, and Stewart Hart and Peter Saville for refereeing the two finals.  Thanks also to our Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram for ensuring that the tournament ran smoothly on the day.

Recorded breaks over 25 :
Jack Hayley 71
Adam Ingram 60
Rob Spackman 59
Ian Croxford 56
Cliff Emery 33

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com

Quarter Finals Round – All Tournaments

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, Scratch Singles, Scratch Plus Singles and John Webb Plate are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2018 and played by 28 March 2018.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

2018 President’s Cup Tournament – Sunday 18 March 2018

The 2018 President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd will be held on Sunday 18 March 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club.  Registration is from 10.00am with the draw taking place at 10.30am sharp.  The entry fee as previous seasons is £10 (Juniors aged 14-18 years old are £5) which includes your table light all day, and also includes a free entry into the Plate Tournament for the First Match losers.  All rounds of the main tournament are best of three frames including the final.  All rounds of the plate tournament up to and including the semi-finals are one frame with the final being best of three as the main tournament.  All matches are to be played off of second half league handicaps.

In accordance with League Rule 27, in order for a player to be eligible to enter and play in the President’s Cup Tournament, they must have played in a minimum of either 3 league or cup matches in the first half of the season.
Prize money and trophies will be on offer and a raffle will also be held on the day.  If any members or clubs would like to donate a prize for the raffle then please feel free to bring along or hand to any member of the Committee prior to the day, all will be very much appreciated.

Please text Adam Ingram on 07901-723360 prior to the day to reserve your place, please pay on the day.

The Prize Fund will be split as follows;
Winner £50 + a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2019 Masters Snooker Tournament on Monday 14 January 2019
Runner Up £25
Losing Semi-Finalists £10
High Break £10
Plate Winner £20
Plate Runner Up £10

A poster is available to print here or from the league website.  It would be appreciated if all clubs and team captains could encourage as many of their players to enter and help make this year another successful tournament.

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com

Terrific Ton For Turner To Lead The Three Player Division High Break Leaderboard

Congratulations to Dunmow Club’s Stuart Turner who knocked in a superb 106 break in the Three Player Division against Stansted Social Club on Monday 29 January 2018.  This now sets the new benchmark, with 10 playing weeks left can it be beaten?

In the Four Player Division, the high break is currently Rob Spackman’s 48.

 

 

2017/18 League Season – 2nd Half Player Handicaps

All player handicaps for the 2nd half of the 2017/18 league season have been updated to reflect the results of the first half of the season up to and including league cup weeks prior to the Christmas break.  Should you have any queries regarding your revised handicap then please email Trevor Parsons via swdsl@live.co.uk in the first instance.

Players Name: Handicap
ARCHER D 32
BAILEY R -56
BANKS S 25
BARKER P -7
BELTON C 59
BLACKBURN M -24
BRACE D -16
BREEN R -19
BULL P 1
BURFORD D 35
BURFORD S 18
BURLING B -2
BYSOUTH D 36
CALVER K 35
CALVER L 60
CAPDEVILLE M 10
CARR A 35
CHAMBERS M 39
CHAPMAN P 10
CHAPMAN S 8
CHOWN R 14
CLARKE G 28
CLARKE L 24
CLENSHAW A -46
CLENSHAW B 2
CORBISHLEY M 18
COSTELLO J -14
CRACKNELL B 18
CROXFORD I -22
CUNDALL K 33
DEDMAN G 34
DELLOW M 20
DUCE S -18
DYER J 52
EDMONSTON D -39
ELLET C 23
ELSOM K 20
EMERY C -10
EXLEY N 14
FABER B 31
FOX B 39
GEORGE D 55
GIBLIN S -19
GIBSON A -6
GILDER J 28
GILDER L 32
GOSCOMBE  P 2
GREEN A -5
GREEN A 44
GREGSON T 29
HAINES R -18
HALEY J 2
HARGREAVES M 6
HART S 23
HAYWARD T 3
HEWITT S -6
HOBDAY C 35
HOUSTON C -1
HUGHES T 8
HUNT S 21
HUXTER R -49
INGRAM A -58
JENNER BAILEY J 25
JONES J -33
JONES P 60
JONES R 4
KENNY I 50
LANGHAM D -8
LAWRENCE M 13
LEAVERS R -28
LEESON T -11
LEWIS D 27
LEWIS T 36
LIVINGS R 38
LOVEDAY R 29
LOVELL B 12
MANLEY J -12
MANLEY P -30
MARSHALL A 5
MARSHALL S 19
MARTIN S 19
MIDDLEDITCH T 17
MILLS O 2
MORTIMER D 18
MOULES Jack 26
MOULES James 36
MOZEJKO L 12
MYALL R 27
NORMAN L 41
NORMAN P 41
PAINOT S -24
PARFITT B 16
PARKER J 30
PARRADINE B 34
PARRADINE S 6
PARRISH S 0
PARSONS T 2
PATMORE M 0
PATTEN R 40
PEARCE M 36
PEGRAM C 20
PEGRAM J -62
PILAY U -25
PINNOCK D 18
POWELL B 25
PRENTICE P 15
PRIDMORE E -7
RAMM D 8
RAWLINGS I 32
RICHARDSON K 24
RICHARDSON M 19
ROBERSON A -3
ROBERSON K -8
ROSE D 18
RULE K 23
RULE P 47
SANDERSON J -33
SAVILLE P 4
SAWYER J 30
SAWYER T 16
SELVEY N 4
SEWELL R 43
SHOEBRIDGE A 5
SMITH D 0
SMITH M 10
SOUTHEY R -34
SOWMAN J 44
SPACKMAN D 26
SPACKMAN R -35
SPEED M 19
STALLEY S 18
STARR K 6
STARR M 34
TEDMAN D -2
THOMPSON L -8
THORPE J 31
TURNER S -37
VOGLI M -18
WARD S -3
WATSON G -8
WELLS J -43
WHITE M -22
WILKINSON A -14
WILLIS R 17
WILSON S 8
WINGATE R 36
WINTER N -15
WOOD D -7
WRENTMORE J 23
YOUELL K -20

Captain’s Draw: Congratulations to Masters Ticket Winners Steve Burford and Phil Chapman

The league has once again purchased tickets for both the afternoon and evening sessions for the Masters Snooker Tournament on Tuesday 16 January 2018 at the Alexandra Palace in North London;

The following league players have already won tickets through winning tournaments;

President’s Cup Winner [March 2017] – Alex Clenshaw & Guest

Memorial Cup Winner [November 2017] – Simon Giblin & Guest

In addition to Alex and Simon, all the team captains for both the Three Player and Four Player Divisions were ‘put in the hat’ on the 18 December 2017 and the lucky winners pulled out were Phil Chapman and Steve Burford.  Both can also bring a guest along with them.

The matches they will see on Tuesday 16 January 2018 are;
1pm:  Ronnie O’Sullivan v Marco Fu
7pm:  Barry Hawkins v Kyren Wilson

 

Last 32 Round – The John Webb Plate

The drawsheet for the Last 32 Round of the John Webb Plate [Handicap Singles Plate tournament] is now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 15 December 2017 and played by 29 December 2017.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

SWDSL WhatsApp Group & Keeping In Touch With The Latest Website Posts, News, Results etc.

We do have quite a few league members already on our SWDSL WhatsApp Group, but for those that are not aware, amongst others matters we use this group;
1. for Captains / Vice Captains to report league results including the sending of a photo of the Match Result card after each match
2. for players to report tournament match results
3. to notify group members when the league tables have been updated
4. to notify group members when tournament drawsheets are added/updated to the website
5. to advise of other league news such as forthcoming events, tournaments, AGM etc.

Any registered league members can join the group so if you would like to be added to the SWDSL WhatsApp Group then please email swdsl@live.co.uk with your name and mobile number and we will email you back with a link to join the group.

The group is to be used for SWDSL snooker matters only.  Also please do not use offensive language or use it as a tool to antagonise other members otherwise you will be removed from it. Too many messages over a short time frame tends to cause members to exit the group so please keep any conversations to a minimum or take them off the group.

We also have a regular email which is sent out to all those on our email distribution list on a Sunday at midday.  The email is automatically generated from our website as and when new posts and information are added.  If you would like your email address to be included then please click here to sign up.  If you think that you have already signed up and should be receiving our regular emails but they don’t come through to your Inbox please check your Junk/Spam folder.  You may also need to add our email address, swdsl@live.co.uk to your Safe Senders or Contacts.  Any issues with this please contact Peter Saville.

We also have a SWDSL Facebook Group and are on Twitter @swdslAll information is shared between the various forms of social media to help everyone keep in touch with the latest news, events and results.  With all these various forms of social media it is frustrating for the Committee to still hear some league members say ‘I didn’t know about that tournament’ or ‘I didn’t know when the AGM was’…..sign up, follow, like, add and stay in touch with what is happening in your snooker league.  

 

Last 32 Rounds: Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 32 Round of the Handicap Singles and the Handicap Doubles are now on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 November 2017 and played by 28 November 2017.  

Player contact numbers are listed on the Registered Players Contact List.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheets to be updated for the next round.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank our two tournament sponsors, Mullucks Wells and The Fleur De Lys at Widdington.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Reserve Your Place For The Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 19 November 2017

**12.11.17 – ALL PLACES NOW TAKEN**

Following the success of previous seasons, the Memorial Cup will once again be played in the format of round robin singles with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group will go through to the semi finals stage.  Both the semi finals and the final will be best-of-three frames.  Entry will be limited to 20 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.

Date: Sunday 19 November 2017
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions at the Master Snooker Tournament on Tuesday 16 January 2018.  For those not reaching the winning post, an auction will also be held for a pair of tickets, the proceeds of which will be donated to a league chosen charity.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the entry fee via Paypal.  Please use your name as the payment reference.  If you wish to pay for other players as well as yourself, please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Chairman/Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 18 November 2017 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal or debit/credit card now.

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.   Simon Giblin
2.   Adam Ingram
3.   Leon Mosejko
4.   Bob Fox
5.   Phil Chapman
6.   Steve Stalley
7.   John Manley
8.   Jamie Sanderson
9.   Rob Jones
10. Andy Marshall
11. Bob Burling
12. Richard Livings
13. Nick Selvey*
14. Shaun Hunt
15. Simon Chapman
16. Aaron Gibson
17. Adrian Shoebridge*
18. Brad Parradine
19. Neil Winter
20. Clive Emery*