Reserve Your Place For The Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 19 November 2017

Following the success of previous seasons, the Memorial Cup will once again be played in the format of round robin singles with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group will go through to the semi finals stage.  Both the semi finals and the final will be best-of-three frames.  Entry will be limited to 20 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.

Date: Sunday 19 November 2017
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions at the Master Snooker Tournament on Tuesday 16 January 2018.  For those not reaching the winning post, an auction will also be held for a pair of tickets, the proceeds of which will be donated to a league chosen charity.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the entry fee via Paypal.  Please use your name as the payment reference.  If you wish to pay for other players as well as yourself, please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Chairman/Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 18 November 2017 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal or debit/credit card now.

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.  Simon Giblin
2.  Adam Ingram
3.  Leon Mosejko
4.  Bob Fox
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.

Last 64 Rounds: Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 64 Round of the Handicap Singles and the Handicap Doubles are now on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 October 2017 and played by 28 October 2017.  

Player contact numbers are listed on the Registered Players Contact List.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheets to be updated for the next round.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank our two tournament sponsors, Mullucks Wells and The Fleur De Lys at Widdington.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

2017/18 League Season – Tournament Entry Form

Captains – Entries are now open for all tournaments for the new season, the Tournament Entry Form can be found below.  Please submit one form per league team.

Tournament Entry Fees – Handicap Singles / Scratch Singles / Scratch Plus Singles : £2.00 per player / Handicap Doubles : £4.00 per pair.  These fees will be added to your team’s league fees invoice.

Please include a contact number for all players being entered and also ensure that your players have read the Tournament Rules and can make all the dates set in the Season Calendar for the various semi-finals and finals.

Deadline for receipt of entries is Sunday 24 September 2017.

Tournament Rules – Click Here To View 

Season Calendar – Click Here To Check You are Available To Play In All Semi-Finals and Finals

Tournament Entry Form – Click Here To Enter Your Players!

Notifying Us Of League & Cup Results

Just a quick reminder to all teams prior to start of the new league season as to how we need to be notified of the results of all league and cup match;

On the night of the match, the Home Team Captain is responsible for notifying the league of the match result.  We request that a clear and legible photo of the Match Card be posted to the SWDSL League Results/Info WhatsApp Group.  If a Captain doesn’t use WhatsApp then anyone involved in the match can post the result on the Captain’s behalf.  Any league member can join the group and if you are not currently a member please contact Trevor Parsons or request via email to swdsl@live.co.uk and we will add you to it.  We request that all conversations are kept to the posting of results and general league information etc. and that all language is kept appropriate otherwise you will be removed from the group.

If no-one present at the match uses WhatsApp then we request that the Match Card is scanned and emailed to swdsl@live.co.uk.

We no longer require Match Cards to be put in the post but request that all Clubs and Captains retain the Match Cards safely until the end of the season in case of any queries.

Should you have any queries regarding the above then please do not hesitate to contact the Fixtures / Results Secretary Trevor Parsons.

 

 

2017/18 League Season – 1st Half Player Handicaps – Updated 24 September 2017

**Updated 24 September 2017*
Below are the Player Handicaps for the first half of the 2017/18 league season.

Please could all team Captains check that all their registered players have been allocated a handicap.  Should you find any anomalies or have any queries then please do not hesitate to contact Trevor Parsons in the first instance via email to swdsl@live.co.uk

2017/18 Handicaps – 24.09.17
Players Name: Handicap
ARCHER D 31
BAILEY R -56
BANKS S 19
BARKER P -11
BELTON C 57
BLACKBURN M -24
BRACE D -16
BREEN R -17
BULL P 5
BURFORD D 36
BURFORD S 17
BURLING B -6
BYSOUTH D 36
CALVER K 35
CALVER L 60
CAPDEVILLE M 20
CARR A 33
CHAMBERS M 39
CHAPMAN P 8
CHAPMAN S 6
CHOWN R 14
CLARKE G 32
CLARKE L 28
CLENSHAW A -40
CLENSHAW B 4
CORBISHLEY M 16
COSTELLO J -14
CRACKNELL B 18
CROXFORD I -30
CUNDALL K 31
DEDMAN G 30
DELLOW M 20
DUCE S -24
DYER J 46
EDMONSTON D -39
ELLET C 21
ELSOM K 14
EMERY C -10
EXLEY N 14
FABER B 25
FOX B 33
GEORGE D 55
GIBLIN S -15
GIBSON A -4
GILDER J 28
GILDER L 27
GOSCOMB P 2
GREEN Andrew -3
GREEN A 44
GREGSON T 24
HAINES R -14
HALEY J 8
HARGREAVES M 6
HART S 25
HAYWARD T 5
HEWITT S -8
HOBDAY C 35
HOUSTON C -3
HUGHES T 8
HUNT S 27
HUXTER R -49
INGRAM A -59
JENNER BAILEY 23
JONES J -33
JONES P 60
JONES R 4
KENNY I 46
LANGHAM D -8
LAWRENCE M 5
LEAVERS R -27
LEESON T -15
LEWIS D 27
LEWIS T 34
LIVINGS R 44
LOVEDAY R 33
LOVELL B 12
MANLEY J -10
MANLEY P -30
MARSHALL A -1
MARSHALL S 15
MARTIN S 17
MIDDLEDITCH T 19
MILLS O 0
MORTIMER D 18
MOULES Jack 26
MOULES James 36
MOZEJKO L 14
MYALL R 27
NORMAN L 40
NORMAN P 41
PAINOT S -22
PARFITT B 18
PARKER J 24
PARRADINE B 36
PARRADINE S 4
PARRISH S 2
PARSONS T 6
PATMORE M 6
PATTEN R 36
PEARCE M 30
PEGRAM C 20
PEGRAM J -62
PILAY U -25
PINNOCK D 24
POWELL B 25
PRENTICE P 13
RAMM D 8
RAWLINGS I 32
RAWLINGS I 32
RICHARDSON K 32
RICHARDSON M 9
ROBERSON A 1
ROBERSON K -8
ROSE D 22
RULE K 23
RULE P 47
SANDERSON J -35
SAWYER J 34
SAWYER T 21
SAVILLE P 4
SELVEY N 0
SEWELL R 37
SHOEBRIDGE A 9
SOUTHEY R -34
SOWMAN J 46
SPACKMAN D 32
SPACKMAN R -33
SPEED M 21
STALLEY S 12
STARR K 0
STARR M 38
TEDMAN D 0
THOMPSON L -8
THORPE J 31
TURNER S -39
VOGLI M -18
WARD S 3
WATSON G -6
WELLS J -44
WHITE M -22
WILKINSON A -6
WILLIS R 17
WILSON S 8
WINGATE R 36
WINTER N -15
WOOD D 1
WRENTMORE J 29
YOUELL K -28

SWDSL 2017 AGM Pack – Tuesday 4 July 2017

Just a quick reminder to you all that the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 4 July 2017 at 7.45pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Please click here to view and download a copy of the SWDSL 2017 AGM Pack.  If you are planning to attend please bring along a copy to the meeting.

2017/18 League Season – Please Submit Your Team & Player Registration Form

It’s that time of year again!  Reminder to all team Captains that the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League require your 2017/18 Team & Player Registration Form to be submitted and received by 4 July 2017.  The online form can be completed in a few minutes via the league website and automatically submits your entry to us so no scanning/emailing/posting required!

Click here to complete and submit your form now!

Should you have any queries then please do not hesitate to contact Peter Saville, many thanks.

NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 4 July 2017

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 4 July 2017 at 7.45pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 6 June 2017.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

2016/17 League Season – The Roll Of Honour

DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League
2016/17 League Season – Roll of Honour

3 Player Division  
Champions – Takeley Hurricanes
Runners Up – Birchanger SSC
High Break – Stephan Painot 99

4 Player Division
Champions – Widdington Warriors
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Flukes
High Break – Nick Selvey 43

League Cup
Winners – Birchanger SSC
Runners Up – JP’s Bandits

Saffron Walden Challenge sponsored by Bushwood Accountants
Winners – Vic Harris Snooker League
Runners Up – Saffron Walden A
Player of the Tournament – Russell Huxter for winning 15 out of 16 frames
High Break – Jon Parkin 105

Bishop’s Stortford Challenge sponsored by Carriages of Eden End
Winners – SWDSL 
Player of the Tournament – Peter Saville / Aaron Gibson for winning 7 out of 10 frames
High Break – Aaron Gibson 31 [SWDSL]

Memorial Cup
Winner – Spike Braybrooke
Runner Up – Andy Marshall
High Break – Rob Spackman 87

President’s Cup sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd
Winner – Alex Clenshaw
Runner Up – Mark Halls
High Break – Adam Ingram 62
Plate Winner – Adam Ingram
Plate Runner Up – Andrew Green

Handicap Singles sponsored by Mullucks Wells (trophy to be presented by John Wrentmore)
Winner – Mark Starr
Runner Up – Mark Patmore
High Break – Simon Giblin 79

John Webb Plate
Winner – Dave Spackman
Runner Up – Adam Ingram

Handicap Doubles sponsored by The Fleur De Lys at Widdington
Winner – Peter Saville & Stuart Turner
Runner Up – Rob Spackman & Martin Capdeville
High Break – Rob Spackman 71

Scratch Plus Singles
Winner – Dave Tedman
Runner Up – Kevin Starr
High Break – Kevin Starr 35

Scratch Singles sponsored by Square 1 Restaurant in Gt Dunmow
Winner – Adam Ingram
Runner Up – Jonathan Wells
High Break – Adam Ingram 87

And finally…..
Achievement Award – Alex Clenshaw

3 Player Division Player of the Year Award – Ross Leavers

4 Player Division player of the year Award – Martin Capdeville

2016/17 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate
SF1 – Wednesday 3 May 2017 at Takeley SSC
Adam Ingram 3-2 Peter Saville
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford/Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Wednesday 3 May 2017 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Jonathan Wells 1-3 David Spackman
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman/Simon Chapman

Final – Wednesday 24 May 2017 at Newport Social Club, 7.30pm start
Adam Ingram 0-3 David Spackman
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart/Steve Stalley

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Tuesday 2 May 2017 at Whittlesford SC
Saville/Turner w/o Clenshaw/Clenshaw
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman/Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 2 May 2017 at Saffron Snooker Club
Spackman/Capdeville 2-0 Braybrooke/Fanthorpe
Referee/Scorer: –

Final – Wednesday 24 May 2017 at Takeley SSC, 7.45pm start
Saville/Turner 3-2 Spackman/Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford/Trevor Parsons

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 16 May 2017 at The Dunmow Club
Mark Patmore 3-1 Tom Sawyer
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 16 May 2017 at Whittlesford SC
Alex Clenshaw 2-3 Mark Starr
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman/Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 27 May 2017 at Widdington Village Hall, 3pm start
Mark Patmore 0-3 Mark Starr
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Monday 22 May 2017 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Peter Saville 1-3 Kevin Starr
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart/Steve Stalley

SF2 – Monday 22 May 2017 at Birchanger SSC
David Tedman 3-2 Mark Patmore
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Final – Saturday 27 May 2017 at Saffron Snooker Club , 6pm start
Kevin Starr 1-3 Dave Tedman
Referee/Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Monday 22 May 2017 at The Dunmow Club
Jonathan Wells 3-1 Simon Giblin
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Monday 22 May 2017 at Takeley SSC
Adam Ingram 3-2 Ross Leavers
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford/Trevor Parsons

Final – Saturday 27 May 2017 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Jonathan Wells 3-4 Adam Ingram/
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 15 May 2017 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
SSC Pockets 1-3 Birchanger SSC
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

SF2 – Monday 15 May 2017 at Takeley SSC
JP’s Bandits 3-1 SSC Flukes
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford/Trevor Parsons

Final – Tuesday 23 May 2017 at Whittlesford SC, 7.30pm start
Birchanger SSC w/o JP’s Bandits [JP’s conceded the match due to not having sufficient players]
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

REMINDER: League Cup – Quarter Finals Round [to be played w/c 17 April 2017]

The League Cup Drawsheet for the Quarter Finals Round is online and all matches are to be played during w/c 17 April 2017.  All matches are to be played on the home team’s usual home league night and must be played during the scheduled league cup week or the team cancelling will forfeit the match.

To view the drawsheet click here.

SWDSL Retain 2017 Bishop’s Stortford Challenge Title

The annual Bishop’s Stortford Challenge, sponsored by Carriage’s of Eden End Ltd took place at the JP’s Snooker & Pool Club at The Stow in Old Harlow on Sunday 2 April 2017.  The team singles event contested between the Bishop’s Stortford & District Snooker League and the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden and District Snooker league was represented by five league players each comprising of players handicapped between -10 and +10.

After a great day of snooker enjoyed by all, the Saffron Walden team played a solid final round winning 7 of the 10 frames to win the tournament by 31 frames to 19 and complete a hat trick of wins on the spin having won the event in both 2015 and 2016.

Saffron Walden team & frames won:
Peter Saville                7/10
Aaron Gibson              7/10
Bob Burling                 6/10
Kevin Starr (Capt)       6/10
Andy Marshall            5/10

Peter Saville and Aaron Gibson shared the honour of the ‘Player of the Tournament’ Award with both winning 7 out of 10 frames. Aaron also won the ‘High Break’ Award with a 31 after both himself and Peter Saville had both knocked in 30 breaks early in the tournament.

The Committee of the SWDSL would like to thank JP’s Snooker & Pool Club for providing the venue and food for this event, our sponsor Carriage’s of Eden End Ltd, SWDSL Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram for running the tournament, the players who represented the Saffron Walden league and finally the Bishop’s Stortford & District Snooker League who played their part in a spirited and competitive tournament.

League Tournaments – Can’t Make The Semi-Final Or Final? Then Withdraw Now!

As per previous seasons. the Tournament Secretary respectfully requests that all players that are still in the Quarter Finals of either the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, John Webb Plate, Scratch Plus Singles and Scratch Singles to check the Season Calendar to ensure that they are available to play on the dates listed for the semi-finals or final for that tournament.  Tournament dates are set in stone and will not be changed if you cannot make it – whatever your reason may be.

If you are not available then please do not play your Quarter Final match – inform the Tournament Secretary and you will be withdrawn from the tournament.

It is not fair on your opponent to play a Quarter Final match and win knowing that you cannot make either the semi-final or final.  Any players doing so will be banned from entering next season.

‘Ace Alex’ Wins The 2017 President’s Cup And Ingram Retains The Plate!

The Annual President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd was held on Sunday 12 March 2017 at Saffron Snooker Club, Saffron Walden, Essex.  The handicap singles best-of-3-frames event was supported with a strong field of 33 league players in attendance, all hoping to be the next name engraved on the prestigious President’s Cup.

Quarter Finals:
Richard Breen -17 1-2 Mark Halls +13
Phil Chapman +6 2-1 Kevin Calver +37
Alex Clenshaw -2 2-1 Rob Spackman -25
Steve Stalley +14 1-2 Bill Clenshaw +6

Semi Finals:
Alex Clenshaw 2-0 Bill Clenshaw
Phil Chapman 1-2 Mark Halls

With 15 year old Alex being on razor sharp form having entered a junior tournament the day before knocking in a 76 break, the final was rather one sided and he won comfortably 2-0.  Mark however showed great consistency during the tournament having been runner up in the tournament last year.  Alex received the £50 Winners Prize together with a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2018 Masters Snooker Tournament next January.  Mark received the consolation of the £25 Runners Up prize.  Both of the losing semi finalists, Bill Clenshaw and Phil Chapman each received £10.

Final:
Alex Clenshaw 2-0 Mark Halls

2017 President’s Cup Winner Alex Clenshaw presented with the main trophy by sponsor Refurb & Developments Ltd’s Nick Selvey and SWDSL President Dan Lewis.

2017 President’s Cup Runner Up Mark Halls

Plate Tournament
Those players who got knocked out in their first playing round got a free entry in the Plate Tournament with one frame being played in each round including the final.  16 players entered and it was Adam Ingram and Andrew Green who got through to the final.  Adam won the final 2-1 to retain the title he won last year.

Adam Ingram’s break of 62 in the plate final secured him the £10 Tournament High Break prize.  See below for all the recorded breaks over 25.

Plate Tournament Semi-Finals:
Aaron Gibson -10 0-1 Adam Ingram -61
John Manley -14 0-1 Andrew Green -7

Plate Final:
Adam Ingram 2-1 Andrew Green

For those that didn’t manage success on the snooker tables, a chance to go home with a raffle prize still offered some consolation which this year included a £20 Prezzo gift card, £20 Pizza Express gift card, £10 Costa Coffee gift card, a case of Stella Artois, a case of Magners cider, a mixed case of Real English Ales, bottles of red and white wine, and various boxes of chocolates/biscuits.

Some photos of the event are on the SWDSL Facebook Page, and all trophies will be presented at the Annual Presentation/Finals Evening at Saffron Snooker Club.

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden and District Snooker League would like to thank Refurb & Development Ltd for their sponsorship of our flagship tournament, Saffron Snooker Club for providing the venue, Mark Cooper for preparing the tables, and Dan Lewis for refereeing the two finals.  Thanks also to our Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram and Assistant Tournament Secretary Stuart Turner for ensuring that the tournament ran smoothly on the day.

Recorded breaks over 25 :
Adam Ingram 62, 54, 46, 38
Richard Breen 53
Alex Clenshaw 41, 39, 39
Peter Saville 28

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com