‘Pot-tastic Pegram’ Wins The 2019 Memorial Cup!

The annual Saffron Walden and District Snooker League Memorial Cup tournament, took place on Sunday 17th November 2019.

In a change to the previous round robin format, the event this year was sponsored and held at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club on a knockout tournament basis with each round being best-of-three frames with prize money going to the winner, runner up and losing semi-finalists.  As usual, matches were played off of current league handicaps.

After a Preliminary Round and Last 16, the Quarter Final Round started to show which players were in good form and Colin Pegram, Simon Giblin, Keith Youell and Leon Mozejko all emerged through to the Semi-Finals with only 1 frame being conceded between them.

Quarter-Finals
Colin Pegram 2-1 Bill Clenshaw
Simon Giblin 2-0 Carl Cooper
Peter Saville 0-2 Keith Youell
Leon Mozejko 2-0 Ellis Pridmore

In a similar vein to the Quarter Finals, the two eventual finalists Leon and Colin both powered through their Semi Final matches with ease to set up a mouth watering clash in the final.

Semi-Finals
Keith Youell 0-2 Leon Mozejko
Colin Pegram 2-0 Simon Giblin

In a very quick final, Colin showed his class and experience by beating defending Champion Leon 2-0 who was appearing in his third final in three years, quite an achievement in itself.  Along with the title, Colin bagged the £100 winners prize money, with Leon picking up £50 for runner up.  Keith and Simon both took a consolation prize of £25 each.  The Memorial Cup will be formally presented to Colin at our Finals / Trophy Evening.

2019 Memorial Cup Winner Colin Pegram

Final
Colin Pegram 2-0 Leon Mozejko

Keith Youell recorded the high break of the day with 45.

Many thanks to all the 24 players who made the tournament a success, JP’s Snooker & Pool Club for providing the venue and preparing the tables to the highest quality, and finally our Tournament Secretary Stuart Turner for running the event.

**Fully Booked** Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 17 November 2019

The Tournament Secretary Stuart Turner is pleased to announce a new and exciting format for the annual Memorial Cup Tournament.  The event this year will be held at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club on Sunday 17 November 2019 on a knockout tournament basis with each round being best-of-three frames with prize money going to the winner, runner up and losing semi-finalists.  As usual, matches will be played off of league handicaps.

We are also delighted to confirm our new tournament sponsor and host, JP’s Snooker & Pool Club.

The Entry Fee will be the same as previous years, £10.00 and includes your table light all day.

The Prize Fund will be as follows;
Winner: £100
Runner Up: £50
Losing Semi-Finalists: £25

The winner will get their name engraved on the prestigious perpetual Memorial Cup trophy.  Due to the prize fund being increased, no keepsake trophies will be handed out to the winner and runner up.

Entry will be limited to 24 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.  Entries open on Saturday 19 October 2019 at 10am and will close on midnight on Saturday 9 November 2019.  No entries will be accepted before or after the above dates and any invalid entry monies received will be refunded.  Should we receive more than 24 entrants, we will add the names to the reserve list and contact players in order prior to the day should anyone who has paid drop out.  If your entry is surplus to the 24 confirmed entrants following the draw being undertaken your £10 will be refunded.  In all other circumstances entry fees are non-refundable. 

Date: Sunday 17 November 2019
Club opens from: 9.00am
First round matches start: 9.30am
Venue: JP’s Snooker & Pool Club

Due to the tournament being limited to 24 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the £10 entry fee click here via Paypal payment processing.  Please use your name as the payment reference.

The Treasurer will also accept payment to the league bank account, please contact Peter Saville for further details.

You can pay for 1 other player only at the time of your own entry – please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.

Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added this webpage below as entries are received.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal, remember entries close at midnight on Saturday 9 November 2019..

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.  Leon Mozejko
2.  Jamie Sanderson
3.  Chris Coney
4.  Andrew Green
5.  Richard Breen
6.  Simon Giblin
7.  Steve Stalley
8.  John Manley
9.  Richard Livings
10. Peter Barker
11. Steve Toelkemeier
12. Bill Clenshaw
13. Colin Pegram
14. Aaron Gibson
15. Tony Filocco
16. Martin Capdeville
17. Andy Marshall
18. Bob Burling
19. Carl Cooper
20. Ellis Pridmore
21. Peter Saville
22. Keith Youell
23. Daniel Ramm
24. Ian Croxford

Reserve List;
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Mozejko Victorious This Time! In Second Successive Memorial Cup Final

The annual Saffron Walden and District Snooker League Memorial Cup tournament, took place at Saffron Walden Snooker Club on the Sunday 18th November 2018, kindly sponsored by Stalley & Manley Builders and Decorators.  The tournament format; 20 league players split into two groups of 10. Nine round robin matches, played off league handicaps.  The prize, two tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions of the Masters Snooker Championship at the Ali Pali on Monday 14  January 2019.

Group Stages

Both groups were closely contested, both decided by the final round of matches.  If tied, the player who won the corresponding head to head match would progress.

Sam Duce won group A outright with 7/9 frames.  Second place tied between John Manley and Trevor Parsons 6/9 frames.  John progressing by head to head result.  Group B was won outright by Aaron Gibson 8/9 frames.  Second place tied between Leon Mozjeko and Mark Starr 7/9 frames. Leon progressing by his head-to-head result.

Semi-Finals

Sam Duce (-22) vs Leon Mozejko (+16) – Single frame

Aaron Gibson (-4) vs John Manley (-10) – Single frame

2018 Memorial Cup Semi-Finalists [left to right] Leon Mozejko, Sam Duce, Dan Lewis [Tournament Director], John Manley and Aaron Gibson

The two group runners up progressed to the final.  The head start too much for Sam, with continued good play from Leon, his second successive final.  Aaron’s great form shown during the round robin stages eluded him.  Johns solid play saw him gain a place in the final.

Final

Leon Mozejko (+16) vs John Manley (-10) – Best-of -Three Frames

2018 Memorial Cup Finalists Leon Mozejko, Dan Lewis [Tournament Director] and John Manley

John started the match better, Leon a little nervy.  The players were almost level approaching the end of frame one. John looking the favourite.  A pivotal moment changed the direction of the match.  Leon’s safety shot, with a flick off the yellow snookered John behind the brown ball.  From this, Leon’s consistent form shown all day came to the fore.  Clinching the frame and winning the final 2-0.

Alongside the main tournament, a high break award.  This year, a player’s handicap would influence their high break.  Adding points to a player with a high handicap and subtracting from the lower handicapped, on a sliding scale.  This introduced to enable any player a chance of winning.  Last year’s overall tournament winner Simon Giblin won the high break award by one point over Jamie Sanderson.

Big thanks for all 20 players whom made the competition a success, enjoyed by all, Saffron Snooker Club for the venue and preparing the tables to the highest quality and finally our Life President Dan Lewis for running the event.

Report by Phil Chapman

*FULLY BOOKED* Reserve Your Place For The Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 18 November 2018

**ALL PLACES NOW TAKEN**

Following the success of previous seasons, the Memorial Cup will once again be played in the format of round robin singles with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group going through to the knock out semi finals stage.  The semi finals will be 1 frame time limited to 30 minutes, and the final will be best-of-three frames, no time limit.  Entry will be limited to 20 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.  With the two round robin groups having 10 players in each, your £10 entry guarantees a minimum of 9 frames of snooker!

Date: Sunday 18 November 2018
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions at the Master Snooker Tournament in January 2019.  Date to be advised.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the £10 entry fee via Paypal payment processing.  You don’t need a PayPal account to do this, just have any debit or credit card handy!  Please use your name as the payment reference.  If you wish to pay for other players as well as yourself, please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Chairman/Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 17 November 2018 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal or debit/credit card now.

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.   Trevor Parsons
2.   Adam Ingram
3.   Steve Stalley
4.   Leon Mozejko
5.   Bob Fox
6.   Chris Coney
7.   Rob Jones
8.   Jamie Sanderson
9.   Rob Spackman
10.  Aaron Gibson
11.  Mark Starr
12.  Phil Chapman
13.  Simon Chapman
14.  Martin Capdeville
15.  Simon Giblin
16.  Sam Duce
17.  John Manley
18.  Shaun Hunt
19.  Chris Clarke
20.  Bill Clenshaw

Reserve List;
1.  Adrian Shoebridge
2.  Richard Livings

Reserve Your Place For The Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 19 November 2017

**12.11.17 – ALL PLACES NOW TAKEN**

Following the success of previous seasons, the Memorial Cup will once again be played in the format of round robin singles with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group will go through to the semi finals stage.  Both the semi finals and the final will be best-of-three frames.  Entry will be limited to 20 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.

Date: Sunday 19 November 2017
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions at the Master Snooker Tournament on Tuesday 16 January 2018.  For those not reaching the winning post, an auction will also be held for a pair of tickets, the proceeds of which will be donated to a league chosen charity.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the entry fee via Paypal.  Please use your name as the payment reference.  If you wish to pay for other players as well as yourself, please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Chairman/Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 18 November 2017 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal or debit/credit card now.

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.   Simon Giblin
2.   Adam Ingram
3.   Leon Mosejko
4.   Bob Fox
5.   Phil Chapman
6.   Steve Stalley
7.   John Manley
8.   Jamie Sanderson
9.   Rob Jones
10. Andy Marshall
11. Bob Burling
12. Richard Livings
13. Nick Selvey*
14. Shaun Hunt
15. Simon Chapman
16. Aaron Gibson
17. Adrian Shoebridge*
18. Brad Parradine
19. Neil Winter
20. Clive Emery*