2018/19 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players and teams that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.
The dress code DOES NOT APPLY TO SEMI-FINALS.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate
SF1 – Wednesday 1 May 2019 at Newport Social Club
Mike Pearce v Richard Breen
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Hart

SF2 – Wednesday 1 May 2019 at The Dunmow Club
Mark Patmore v Bob Fox
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Tuesday 14 May 2019 at Newport Social Club
Pearce/Breen v Patmore/Fox
Referee/Scorer: Aaron Gibson

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Wednesday 24 April 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
Chapman/Sanderson v Calver/Ellett
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

SF2 – Wednesday 24 April 2019 at Newport Social Club
Giblin/Wilkinson v Duce/Fox
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Hart

Final – Tuesday 30 April 2019 at tba, 7.45pm start
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: tba

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Monday 29 April 2019 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Spencer Hewitt v Brad Parradine
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

SF2 – Monday 29 April 2019 at The Dunmow Club
Andy Hardie v Kevin Starr
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Wednesday 15 May 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
Hewitt/Parradine v Hardie/Starr
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

Scratch Plus Singles 
SF1 – Tuesday 7 May 2019 at Whittlesford Social Club
Rob Jones v Andy Marshall
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 7 May 2019 at The Dunmow Club
Chris Coney v Phil Chapman
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Saturday 18 May 2019 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Jones/Marshall v Coney/Chapman
Referee/Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
Final – Saturday 18 May 2019 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Russell Huxter v Darren Edmonston
Referee/Scorer: tba

League Cup
SF1 – Tuesday 23 April 2019 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 23 April 2019 at Takeley Sports & Social Club
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: Trevor Parsons/Steve Burford

Final – Monday 13 May 2019 at The Dunmow Club
tba v tba
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

2018/19 League Season – Roll of Honour SO FAR!

DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League
2018/19 League Season – Roll of Honour

3 Player Division  
Champions – Dunmow Club
Runners Up – Birchanger SSC
High Break – Alex Clenshaw (JP’s Bandits) 80

4 Player Division 
Champions – Newport A
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons
High Break – Pat Manley (Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons) 52

League Cup sponsored by Countryside K9s
Winners – 
Runners Up – 

Memorial Cup 
Winner – Leon Mozejko
Runner Up – John Manley
High Break – Simon Giblin (JP’s Outlaws) 68

President’s Cup sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd
Winner – Jack Hayley (JP’s Bandits)
Runner Up – Bill Clenshaw (JP’s Bandits)
High Break – Adam Ingram (JP’s Bandits) 91
Plate Winner – Dave Spackman (Saffron Snooker Swifts)
Plate Runner Up – Adam Ingram (JP’s Bandits)

Handicap Singles sponsored by Mullucks Wells
Winner – 
Runner Up – 
High Break – 

John Webb Plate
Winner – 
Runner Up – 

Handicap Doubles sponsored by The Fleur De Lys at Widdington 
Winner – 
Runner Up – 
High Break – 

Scratch Plus Singles sponsored by Cleanbrite
Winner – 
Runner Up – 
High Break – 

Scratch Singles sponsored by Autostore
Winner – 
Runner Up – 
High Break – 

3 Player Division Player of the Year Award – 
4 Player Division Player of the Year Award – 
Achievement Award –

SWDSL Committee Changes – Chairman & Tournament Secretary

Due to personal circumstances, Peter Saville stood down from his role as Chairman of the Committee in February.  Vice Chairman Phil Chapman will continue as Chairman for the remainder of the season.  Peter will continue in his role as Treasurer.

Also with immediate effect, Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram has resigned his position on the Committee and his duties will now be taken over by Assistant Tournament Secretary Stuart Turner.  The Committee wish to take this opportunity to thank Adam for his contribution to the running of the league and the tournaments during his long tenure on the Committee spanning a period of around 15 years.

 

REMINDER: League Cup – Quarter Finals Round [to be played w/c 15 April 2019]

The League Cup Drawsheet for the Quarter Finals Round is online and all matches are to be played during w/c 15 April 2019.  All matches are to be played on the home team’s usual home league night and must be played during the scheduled league cup week or the team cancelling will forfeit the match.

To view the drawsheet click here.

2019 President’s Cup Tournament – Sunday 24 March 2019

The 2019 President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd will be held on Sunday 24 March 2019 at Saffron Snooker Club.  Registration is from 10.00am with the draw taking place at 10.30am sharp.  The entry fee as previous seasons is £10 (Juniors aged 14-18 years old are £5) which includes your table light all day, and also includes a free entry into the Plate Tournament for the First Match losers.  All rounds of the main tournament are best of three frames including the final.  All rounds of the plate tournament up to and including the semi-finals are one frame with the final being best of three as the main tournament.  All matches are to be played off of second half league handicaps.

In accordance with League Rule 27, in order for a player to be eligible to enter and play in the President’s Cup Tournament, they must have played in a minimum of either 3 league or cup matches in the first half of the season.
Prize money and trophies will be on offer and a raffle will also be held on the day.  If any members or clubs would like to donate a prize for the raffle then please feel free to bring along or hand to any member of the Committee prior to the day, all will be very much appreciated.

Please text Adam Ingram on 07901-723360 prior to the day to reserve your place, please pay on the day.

The Prize Fund will be split as follows;
Winner £50 + a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2020 Masters Snooker Tournament on Monday 13 January 2020.
Runner Up £25
Losing Semi-Finalists £10
High Break £10
Plate Winner £20
Plate Runner Up £10

It would be appreciated if all clubs and team captains could encourage as many of their players to enter and help make this year another successful tournament.

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com

Quarter Finals Round – All Tournaments

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, Scratch Singles, Scratch Plus Singles and John Webb Plate are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2019 and played by 28 March 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Last 16 Round – Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 16 Round of the Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 February 2019 and played by 28 February 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Last 32 Round – Scratch Singles and Scratch Plus Singles

The drawsheets for the Last 32 Rounds of the Scratch Singles and Scratch Plus Singles are now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 January 2019 and played by 28 January 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Last 16 Round – Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 16 Round of the Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 February 2019 and played by 28 February 2019.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Last 32 Round – The John Webb Plate

The drawsheet for the Last 32 Round of the John Webb Plate [Handicap Singles Plate tournament] is now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 December 2018 and played by 28 December 2018.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

Mozejko Victorious This Time! In Second Successive Memorial Cup Final

The annual Saffron Walden and District Snooker League Memorial Cup tournament, took place at Saffron Walden Snooker Club on the Sunday 18th November 2018, kindly sponsored by Stalley & Manley Builders and Decorators.  The tournament format; 20 league players split into two groups of 10. Nine round robin matches, played off league handicaps.  The prize, two tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions of the Masters Snooker Championship at the Ali Pali on Monday 14  January 2019.

Group Stages

Both groups were closely contested, both decided by the final round of matches.  If tied, the player who won the corresponding head to head match would progress.

Sam Duce won group A outright with 7/9 frames.  Second place tied between John Manley and Trevor Parsons 6/9 frames.  John progressing by head to head result.  Group B was won outright by Aaron Gibson 8/9 frames.  Second place tied between Leon Mozjeko and Mark Starr 7/9 frames. Leon progressing by his head-to-head result.

Semi-Finals

Sam Duce (-22) vs Leon Mozejko (+16) – Single frame

Aaron Gibson (-4) vs John Manley (-10) – Single frame

2018 Memorial Cup Semi-Finalists [left to right] Leon Mozejko, Sam Duce, Dan Lewis [Tournament Director], John Manley and Aaron Gibson

The two group runners up progressed to the final.  The head start too much for Sam, with continued good play from Leon, his second successive final.  Aaron’s great form shown during the round robin stages eluded him.  Johns solid play saw him gain a place in the final.

Final

Leon Mozejko (+16) vs John Manley (-10) – Best-of -Three Frames

2018 Memorial Cup Finalists Leon Mozejko, Dan Lewis [Tournament Director] and John Manley

John started the match better, Leon a little nervy.  The players were almost level approaching the end of frame one. John looking the favourite.  A pivotal moment changed the direction of the match.  Leon’s safety shot, with a flick off the yellow snookered John behind the brown ball.  From this, Leon’s consistent form shown all day came to the fore.  Clinching the frame and winning the final 2-0.

Alongside the main tournament, a high break award.  This year, a player’s handicap would influence their high break.  Adding points to a player with a high handicap and subtracting from the lower handicapped, on a sliding scale.  This introduced to enable any player a chance of winning.  Last year’s overall tournament winner Simon Giblin won the high break award by one point over Jamie Sanderson.

Big thanks for all 20 players whom made the competition a success, enjoyed by all, Saffron Snooker Club for the venue and preparing the tables to the highest quality and finally our Life President Dan Lewis for running the event.

Report by Phil Chapman

Last 32 Rounds: Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 32 Round of the Handicap Singles and the Handicap Doubles are now on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 November 2018 and played by 28 November 2018.  

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheets to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

*FULLY BOOKED* Reserve Your Place For The Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 18 November 2018

**ALL PLACES NOW TAKEN**

Following the success of previous seasons, the Memorial Cup will once again be played in the format of round robin singles with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group going through to the knock out semi finals stage.  The semi finals will be 1 frame time limited to 30 minutes, and the final will be best-of-three frames, no time limit.  Entry will be limited to 20 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.  With the two round robin groups having 10 players in each, your £10 entry guarantees a minimum of 9 frames of snooker!

Date: Sunday 18 November 2018
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to both the afternoon and evening sessions at the Master Snooker Tournament in January 2019.  Date to be advised.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the £10 entry fee via Paypal payment processing.  You don’t need a PayPal account to do this, just have any debit or credit card handy!  Please use your name as the payment reference.  If you wish to pay for other players as well as yourself, please email swdsl@live.co.uk to let us know who you have paid for.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Chairman/Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 17 November 2018 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click here to reserve your place and pay via PayPal or debit/credit card now.

Confirmed Paid Entries;
1.   Trevor Parsons
2.   Adam Ingram
3.   Steve Stalley
4.   Leon Mozejko
5.   Bob Fox
6.   Chris Coney
7.   Rob Jones
8.   Jamie Sanderson
9.   Rob Spackman
10.  Aaron Gibson
11.  Mark Starr
12.  Phil Chapman
13.  Simon Chapman
14.  Martin Capdeville
15.  Simon Giblin
16.  Sam Duce
17.  John Manley
18.  Shaun Hunt
19.  Chris Clarke
20.  Bill Clenshaw

Reserve List;
1.  Adrian Shoebridge
2.  Richard Livings

Last 64 / Last 32 Rounds: Handicap Singles and Handicap Doubles

The drawsheets for the Last 64 and Last 32 Rounds of the Handicap Singles and the Handicap Doubles are now on the league website.

Please note that all last 64 matches are to be arranged by 14 October 2018 and played by 28 October 2018.  All last 32 matches are to be arranged by 14 November 2018 and played by 28 November 2018.

Player contact numbers are listed on the Registered Players Contact List.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheets to be updated for the next round.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank our two tournament sponsors, Mullucks Wells and The Fleur De Lys at Widdington.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.  Please remember that it is the responsibility of both players to contact each other.

2018/19 League Season – Tournament Entry Form

Captains – Entries are now open for all tournaments for the new season, the Tournament Entry Form can be found below.  Please submit one form per league team.

Tournament Entry Fees – Handicap Singles / Scratch Singles / Scratch Plus Singles : £2.50 per player / Handicap Doubles : £5.00 per pair.  These fees will be added to your team’s league fees invoice.

Please include a contact number for all players being entered and also ensure that your players have read the Tournament Rules and can make all the dates set in the Season Calendar for the various semi-finals and finals.

Deadline for receipt of entries is Wednesday 26 September 2018 and the draws will take place at the Committee Meeting on Thursday 27 September 2018.

Tournament Rules – Click Here To View 

Season Calendar – Click Here To Check You are Available To Play In All Semi-Finals and Finals

Tournament Entry Form – Click Here To Enter Your Players!