Memorial Cup: Tournament Report – Marshall 2-0 Braybrooke

The Memorial Cup took place at Saffron Snooker Club on 29 November 2015.  The tournament is held annually to remember league players that are sadly no longer with us.

With 19 league players present this year’s tournament was played in the same format as last year.  Round robin handicapped singles, players split into two groups, time limit of 30 minutes for each round.  The top two from each group progressing into the semi finals.

Group A was heavily contested with three players tied on 6 frames (Tom Sawyer, Rob Spackman & John Manley).  On head to head results Tom Sawyer progressed to the semi finals as group winner and Rob Spackman as group runner up.

Andy Marshall progressed as winner of group B with a game to spare.  The runner up position was wide open with three player’s level on 5 frames going into the final round. Michael (Spike) Braybrooke & Martin Capdeville finished level with 6 frames each.  Spike Braybrooke progressed to the semi finals as group runner up.

The semi finals best of three frames (without time limit):

SF1: Tom Sawyer +20 v Spike Braybrooke +16

SF2: Rob Spackman -29 v Andy Marshall +5

Tom who had progressed well after a poor start in his group had no answers for Spike who won the match 2-0 to reach the final.  The other semi final went to a final frame.  After being a frame down Andy Marshall knocked in the highest break of the day (49) to level the match at 1-1.  The third frame looked to be Andy’s but after an unfortunate in-off when playing the black and subsequent free ball Rob seemed to have a chance.  A nervy end pursued with both players having chances to win the match.  But with a nice pot on the final pink Andy progressed to the final to play Spike.

Final: Spike Braybrooke +16 vs Andy Marshall +5.  With both players showing good form this looked to be a good matchup, but Andy had the upper hand throughout winning 2-0.  Well deserved title for Andy Marshall after playing very well all day.

Tickets for next year’s Masters Snooker championship were auctioned, donated by the league. Many thanks to Paul Capdeville’s winning bid of £50.00 to be donated to East Anglia Air Ambulance.

The league committee would like thank the players present for supporting the tournament, Saffron Snooker Club for hosting the event and providing tables of the highest quality, and finally to Dan Lewis, Simon Chapman and Phil Chapman for running the tournament.

2015 Memorial Cup Winner – Andy Marshall

Runner-Up – Michael (Spike) Braybrooke 

High break – Andy Marshall (49)

 

 

Danielle Makes The Grade!

Congratulations to Sawton Jet’s Danielle Findlay who recently passed the EASB Grade 3 Referees Examination at the Referees Seminar held on 1 March 2015 at Widdington under the watchful eye of the EASB Director of Referees Dan Lewis.  Stewart Hart, Richard Sewell and Chris Belton also attended and brushed up on their refereeing skills.  Thanks to Dan for giving up his time to undertake.

Snooker Rules Refresher / Referees Seminar – Sunday 1 March 2015

rsz_1dan_lewisFor all those that wish to brush up on their refereeing skills or just have a better understanding of the basics, our League President/Chairman and EASB Director of Referees Mr Dan Lewis will be holding a ‘Snooker Rules Refresher / Referees Seminar’ at Widdington Village Hall on Sunday 1 March 2015 which will start at 11am sharp.

This seminar is free of charge to all league members and spaces are limited so if you are interested please contact us via email at swdsl@live.co.uk and we will book your place with Dan.

Widdington Village Hall can be found next door to The Fleur De Lys PH, Widdington, Essex. CB11 3SS.

EASB Grade 3 Referees Seminar

For all those SWDSL members that are either interested in applying for the EASB Grade 3 Refereeing Membership, or just keen to brush up on their refereeing skills, please be advised that our League President/Chairman and EASB Director of Referees, Mr Dan Lewis holds throughout the season regular ‘Referees Seminars’ at a variety of Snooker Clubs in our region.

If you are interested in attending one of these free seminars, then please let us know via email at swdsl@live.co.uk.  Once we have a list of enough members we will liaise with Dan with regards to organising a date/venue to suit the majority and will be in touch with you.

For more details of the EASB Referee Membership Scheme please click here.

 

Singles Tournament Success For Wells, Parradine and Selvey!

Saturday 17 May 2014 saw the remaining three Singles finals being played out to a conclusion at Saffron Snooker Club, below is a brief report on each final.

Scratch Plus Singles Final – Nick Selvey v Andy Webb
In the afternoon Nick Selvey and Andy Webb locked horns in the Scratch Plus Singles final and the match was nip-and-tuck all the way through with Selvey initially going 1-0 up [59-15], only to lose the next two frames [52-62, 19-34] to go 2-1 down.  Selvey dug deep to level the match at 2-2 [59-46] in a close frame, and managed to continue momentum to also win the final frame 78-51 and the match 3-2 overall.  Congratulations to Nick in what has been an up-and-down season for him, and commiserations to Andy who by contrast has had an excellent run of form this year and knocked in the joint highest break of 46 in the tournament.
Dan Lewis officiated.

Handicap Singles Final – Steve Parradine v Joe Fanthorpe
With neither player not known for their quick style of play, this match was always going to keep the table light on for a couple of hours!  Joe ‘raced’ into an early lead after the opening frame took around one hour to take the frame [71-49], and Steve ‘quickly’ replied after the second hour had passed to level at 1-1 [67-46].  After a brief comfort/buffet break, the match resumed and Steve ground out frame three 68-55.  With his nose in front, momentum seemed to swing his way and Steve secured victory 74-40 in frame four to win the match 3-1 after around four hours of play and to take the Handicap Singles title.  Both players showed incredible stamina and the match was played with a lot of grit and determination.  Congratulations to Steve who has had his best ever season in the league and richly deserves his ‘Three Player Division – Player of the Year’ Award.  Commiserations to Joe who had a fantastic second half in the league and won the President’s Cup plate.
Mark Cooper refereed and Stewart Hart scored the match.

Scratch Singles Final – Jonathan Wells v Darren Edmonston
Given the form both players have shown in the second half of the season and commencing at 6.30pm in a best-of-seven final, many had thought that by 9pm we would have a winner…however for the first time in league history the Scratch Final went the distance not only in frames, time (4 hours), but right down to the final black!

With both players struggling to find their form, frames were traded all the way through the match.  Darren took the first frame after a lengthy safety exchange [71-37, breaks DE28] and Jonathan levelled at 1-1 [69-41, breaks JW32, DE30].  Jonathan then took the lead in the match 2-1 [58-37] and the players took a 15 minute comfort/buffet break to collect their thoughts.

On the re-start, an in-off on the black by Darren forced a re-spotted black which he coolly potted to take the frame [72-65, breaks JW46, DE25].  Darren continued the momentum winning the next [63-23] to lead 3-2 and one frame away from victory, but a nicely constructed break of 52 by Jonathan once again levelled the match at 3-3 [78-6, breaks JW52].

With a final frame decider in play Darren again seized the initiative but in going down to the colours and trailing after potting the blue, Jonathan need pink and black for victory.  In potting the pink, Jonathan tried to move the black off the side cushion but narrowly missed it and instead attempted a double to the corner pocket which came very close.  Further attempts by both Darren and Jonathan eventually ended with Jonathan dispatching a mid range black into the corner pocket for a deserved 4-3 victory.  On the night both players didn’t play at their best by any stretch of the imagination and it was one of those matches apart from the final ball there was nothing to separate the two players.  Congratulations to Jonathan in winning the Scratch Singles title once again, the last time being in 2004/05.  Darren is also a former winner from the 2008/09 season.
Dan Lewis officiated.

The DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League would like to thank Saffron Snooker Club for providing the tables for these finals, and to Dan Lewis, Mark Cooper and Stewart Hart for their officiating duties.