Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 27 November 2016 **Fully Booked**

Following the success of previous seasons, the Memorial Cup will once again be played in the format of round robin singles with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group will go through to the semi finals stage.  Both the semi finals and the final will be best-of-three frames.  Entry will be limited to 20 players on a first come, first paid in advance basis.

Date: Sunday 27 November 2016
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to an afternoon/evening session at the Master Snooker Tournament on Monday 16 January 2017.  For those not reaching the winning post,
an auction will also be held for a pair of tickets, the proceeds of which will be donated to a league chosen charity.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the entry fee either via online banking payment to the league bank account, or via secure paypal / debit card / credit card payment by clicking the Buy Now button below.  Please use your name as the payment reference.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 26 November 2016 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click the logo to reserve your place now…!    Buy Now Button with Credit Cards

16.11.16 – Entries received;
1. A Ingram
2. A Gibson
3. L Mozejko
4. B Fox
5. P Chapman
6. S Giblin
7. R Malyon
8. S Chapman
9. R Spackman
10. M Capdeville
11. M Halls
12. A Green
13. B Burling
14. A Marshall
15. S Stalley
16. J Manley
17. D Mooney
18. S Braybrooke
19. P Barker
20. P Saville

2015/16 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non
-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate

SF1 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Leon Mosjeko 3-2 Adam Ingram
Referee/Scorer: Simon Chapman

SF2 – Tuesday 5 April 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Jonathan Wells 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Leon Mosjeko 0-3 Stephen Burford
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Dunmow Club
Stalley/Winter +3 1-2 Bull/Parsons +1
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

SF2 – Tuesday 12 April 2016 at Saffron Snooker Club
Pegram/Edmonston -53 0-2 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Tuesday 17 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Bull/Parsons +1 2-3 Corbishley/Rose +28
Referee: Stephen Burford  / Scorer: Mike Pearce

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Tom Sawyer
Referee: Stephen Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Monday 23 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Mark Patmore 3-0 Bill Pulham
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 3pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Spencer Hewitt 3-2 Mark Patmore
Referee/Scorer: Dan Lewis

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Birchanger SSC
Leon Mosjeko 1-3 Richard Kidman
Referee: Pat Manley / Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Tuesday 26 April 2016 at Takeley SSC
Peter Saville 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Steve Burford / Scorer: Trevor Parsons

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm at Saffron Snooker Club
Richard Kidman 2-3 Nick Selvey
Referee: Mick Speed / Scorer: tba

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Jason Pegram 3-1 Jonathan Wells

Referee: Stuart Turner / Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 3 May 2016 at Takeley SSC
Russell Huxter 3-1 Adam Ingram
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Saturday 28 May 2016, 6pm start at Saffron Snooker Club
Jason Pegram 4-0 Russell Huxter
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Stuart Turner

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Bishop’s Stortford SC
Takeley Chipmunks 1-3 Widdington
Referee: Bob Lovell / Scorer: Mick Speed

SF2 – Monday 9 May 2016 at Dunmow Club
Burnt Mill Bandits 2-3 SSC Spiders
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Monday 16 May 2016 at Whittlesford SC
Widdington 3-1 SSC Spiders
Referee: Dan Lewis / Scorer: Phil Chapman

Only 1 Place Left: Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 29 November 2015

Updated 28.11.15 – There is now only 1 place left from the 20 spaces available so if you want to play potentially 9 frames of snooker for only £10 you had better get in quick!  No entries are being accepted on the day and all spaces must be paid for in advance, the following league players have entered and paid so far;

1. Steve Stalley
2. Mark Patmore
3. Leon Mozejko
4. Aaron Gibson
5. Ben Westwood
6. Bob Fox
7. Mark Halls
8. Bob Burling
9. Spike Braybrooke
10.Richard Maylon
11.John Manley
12.Martin Capdeville
13.Tom Sawyer
14.Richard Breen
15.Phil Chapman
16.Simon Chapman
17.Richard Livings
18.Rob Spackman
19.Andy Marshall

The winner of the tournament will receive a pair of tickets to the Masters Snooker Tournament in January. £10 will go to the runner up and the highest break of the tournament.

Following the success of last season’s Memorial Cup, the format will once again be limited to 20 players and be played in the format of round robin singles in 2 groups of 10 players, with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group will go through to the semi finals stage.  Both the semi finals and the final will be best-of-three frames.

Date: Sunday 29 November 2015
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

During the day, an auction will be held for a pair of tickets to an afternoon/evening session at the Master Snooker Tournament in January 2016, the proceeds of which will be donated to charity.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the entry fee either via online banking payment to the league bank account, or via secure paypal / debit card / credit card payment by clicking the Buy Now button below.  Please use your name as the payment reference.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.

Don’t miss out, click the logo to reserve your place now…!    Buy Now Button with Credit Cards

Memorial Cup Tournament – Sunday 29 November 2015

Following the success of last season’s Memorial Cup, the format will once again be limited to 20 players and be played in the format of round robin singles in 2 groups of 10 players, with each player playing 1 frame against each other in their group.  All matches including the knock out stages will be played off of league handicaps and time limited to 30 minutes per frame.  The entry fee will be £10.00 which includes your table light all day, with the winner and runner up of each group will go through to the semi finals stage.  Both the semi finals and the final will be best-of-three frames.

Date: Sunday 29 November 2015
Registration from: 10.00am
Start time: 10.30am
Venue: Saffron Snooker Club

During the day, an auction will be held for a pair of tickets to an afternoon/evening session at the Master Snooker Tournament in January 2016, the proceeds of which will be donated to charity.

Due to the tournament being limited to 20 entrants, entries must be made in advance of the day.  You can secure your place by paying the entry fee either via online banking payment to the league bank account, or via secure paypal / debit card / credit card payment by clicking the Buy Now button below.  Please use your name as the payment reference.  You can also pay cash prior to the day to either the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram or League Treasurer Peter Saville.  Please remember all entries are only secured once payment has been received.  A list of entrants will be added to the website as entries are received.  If we do not have 20 entrants by 12pm on Saturday 28 November 2015 then the tournament will be cancelled and all entry monies will be returned.

Don’t miss out, click the logo to reserve your place now…!    Buy Now Button with Credit Cards

2014/15 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament. Results will be added as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non
-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

League Cup
SF1 – Monday 11 May 2015 [Birchanger Sports & Social Club]
BSSC 1-3 Whittlesford Specials
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford

SF2 – Monday 11 May 2015 [Whittlesford Social Club]
Stansted Highwaymen 3-2 SSC Flukes
Referee: Danielle Findlay
Scorer: Dan Lewis

Final – Wednesday 13 May 2015 [Dunmow Club]
Whittlesford Specials 3-2 Stansted Highwayman
Referee: Stuart Turner
Scorer: Stephen Burford

Handicap Singles
Tuesday 26 May 2015 [Saffron Snooker Club]
SF1 – Richard Kidman 2-3 Mark Halls
SF2 – Shaun Hunt 1-3 Kevin Starr

Final – Saturday 30 May 2015, 6.30pm [Saffron Snooker Club]
Mark Halls 3-1 Kevin Starr
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Handicap Doubles
SF1 – Bull/Parsons w/o Selvey/Kenny

SF2 – Wednesday 20 May 2015 [Takeley Sports & Social Club]
Ingram/Wells 2-0 Kidman/Hunt
Referee/Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Wednesday 27 May 2015 [Dunmow Club]
Bull/Parsons 2-3 Ingram/Wells
Referee: Stuart Turner
Scorer: Stewart Hart

Scratch Plus Singles
SF1 – Monday 18 May 2015 [Birchanger Sports & Social Club]
Mark Patmore 0-3 Andy Webb
Referee: Steve Stalley
Scorer: Pat Manley

SF2 – Monday 18 May 2015 [Whittlesford Social Club]
Adrian Shoebridge 2-3 Jack Squires
Referee: Danielle Findlay
Scorer: Dan Lewis

Final – Saturday 30 May 2015, 6.30pm start [Saffron Snooker Club]
Squires w/o Webb [19.05.15 – A Webb withdrew from tournament]

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Tuesday 19 May 2015 [Takeley Sports & Social Club]
Mickey Cushion 3-0 Sam Duce
Referee: Bob Lovell
Scorer: Mick Speed

SF2 – Tuesday 19 May 2015 [Dunmow Club]
Jason Pegram 3-1 Adam Ingram
Referee: Stuart Turner
Scorer: Stephen Burford

Final – Saturday 30 May 2015, 6.30pm start [Saffron Snooker Club]
Jason Pegram w/o Mickey Cushion [30.05.15 – M Cushion withdrew from tournament]
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart