REMINDER: SWDSL AGM – Tuesday 17 July 2018

Just a quick reminder that the AGM of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden District and Snooker League will be held at Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 17 July 2018 at 8.00pm.

Copies of both the AGM Agenda and Minutes of the last AGM will be handed out on the night, however an advance copy of both can be viewed by clicking the links below.

AGM Agenda

Minutes of the last AGM held on Tuesday 4 July 2017

 

2018/19 League Season – Please Submit Your Team & Player Registration Form

All Team Captains, it’s that time of year again!

Ahead of the AGM on Tuesday 17 July 2018, the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League requires your 2018/19 Team & Player Registration Form to be submitted to us no later than Sunday 8 July 2018.  The online registration form can be completed in a few minutes via the league website or the link below and automatically submits your entry to us.  In order to complete it you will need to have a mobile number and email address for each of the players that you wish to register.  Registered players will prior to the start of the new season be added to our WhatsApp Group which many members find a useful way to keep up to date with league results and news.

Click here to complete and submit your form now!

Should you have any queries then please do not hesitate to contact either Peter Saville (Chairman/Treasurer) or Simon Chapman (League Secretary) in the first instance, many thanks.

Entries received as at 17.07.18
Three Player Division (14 of 16)

Birchanger SSC
Dunmow Club
JP’s Bandits
JP’s Cowboys
JP’s Outlaws
Newport Club
Newport Wanderers
Saffron Snooker Spiders
Saffron Snooker Swifts
Saffron Snooker Flukiers
Stansted Hurricanes
Takeley Cue Balls
Whittlesford Wonders
*New Team* BS Golf Club

Four Player Division (8 of 8)
Newport A
Newport B
Newport C
Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons
Saffron Snooker Flukes
Takeley Chipmunks
Widdington
*New Team* Saffron Snooker All-Stars

2017/18 League Season – Roll of Honour

DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League
2017/18 League Season – Roll of Honour

3 Player Division  
Champions – JP’s Bandits
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Swifts
High Break – Stuart Turner (Dunmow Club) 106

4 Player Division
Champions – Saffron Snooker Flukes
Runners Up – Newport B
High Break – Rob Spackman (Saffron Snooker Club) 48

League Cup
Winners – Dunmow Club
Runners Up – Saffron Snooker Swifts

Saffron Walden Challenge sponsored by Bushwood Accountants
Winners – Norwich
Runners Up – Saffron Walden
Player of the Tournament – Steve Waldron (Norwich) who won 11 out of 15 frames
High Break – Sam Bett (Norwich) 96

Memorial Cup
Winner – Simon Giblin (JP’s Outlaws)
Runner Up – Leon Mosjeko (Whittlesford Social Club)
High Break – Adam Ingram (JP’s Bandits) 56

President’s Cup sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd
Winner – Phil Chapman (Whittlesford Social Club)
Runner Up – Bill Clenshaw (JP’s Bandits)
High Break – Jack Hayley (JP’s Bandits) 71
Plate Winner – Simon Chapman
Plate Runner Up – Bob Fox (Whittlesford Social Club)

Handicap Singles sponsored by Mullucks Wells
Winner – Ian Croxford (Dunmow Club)
Runner Up – Peter Barker (Stansted Hurricanes)
High Break – Andrew Green (Dunmow Club) 59

John Webb Plate
Winner – Martyn Lawrance (Dunmow Club)
Runner Up – Richard Sewell (Widdington)

Handicap Doubles sponsored by The Fleur De Lys at Widdington
Winner – Adam Ingram and Darren Edmonston (JP’s Bandits)
Runner Up – Bob Lovell and Parfitt (BS Social Club)
High Break – Jon Wells (Stansted Hurricanes) 41

Scratch Plus Singles
Winner – Bill Clenshaw
Runner Up – Martin Capdeville
High Break – Nick Selvey (Saffron Snooker Ex-Cons) 30

Scratch Singles sponsored by
Winner – Jason Pegram
Runner Up – Jamie Sanderson
High Break – Jamie Sanderson (Whittlesford Social Club) 79

Achievement Award – Jack Hayley
3 Player Division Player of the Year Award – Bill Clenshaw
4 Player Division player of the year Award – Martin Capdeville

2017/18 League Season – Finals Week and Trophy Presentation Evening on Saturday 19 May 2018

Just a quick reminder to all league members that our annual Finals / Trophy Presentation Evening is being held at Saffron Snooker Club this coming Saturday, 19 May 2018.

The current running order is as follows;

6pm: Scratch Plus Final (best of 5 frames) –  Bill Clenshaw 3-0 Martin Capdeville

6pm: Scratch Singles Final (best of 7 frames) – Jamie Sanderson 1-4 Jason Pegram

Not before 8.00pm: Trophy Presentations including the Three Player Division Player of the Season award, Four Player Division Player of the Season award and the Achievement Award.

We hope that you will come along and join us for what promises to be as ever an enjoyable social evening and fitting finale to the 2017/18 league season.

We also have three other finals being played this week should you wish to go along a spectate you will be more than welcome;

League Cup Final
Monday 14 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm
Dunmow Club  4-0 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Mike Pearce

The John Webb Plate Final (best of 5 frames)
Tuesday 15 May 2018 at Newport Social Club, 7.30pm
Martin Lawrance 3-0 Richard Sewell
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

Handicap Singles Final (best of 5 frames)
Wednesday 16 May 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club, 7.30pm
Ian Croxford 3-1 Peter Barker
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart / Phil Chapman

NOTICE : Annual General Meeting – Tuesday 17 July 2018

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden & District Snooker League hereby give notice that the Annual General Meeting will be held at the Takeley Sports & Social Club on Tuesday 17 July 2018 at 8pm.  All registered league members are invited to attend, and all teams that intend to compete next season should send along at least one representative.  It is a compulsory requirement that a representative of any NEW teams and clubs attend so their application to join the league can be approved by the membership.

Should any member wish to submit an item for the Agenda or propose either an amendment to an existing league rule or propose a new league rule, these must be received by the League Secretary Simon Chapman no later than 28 days prior to the AGM which is Tuesday 19 June 2018.

Please send any items/proposals via email to swdsl@live.co.uk or via the Online Form on the league website, and we will confirm receipt.

Should you wish to discuss any matters prior to them being submitted then please do not hesitate to contact either the League Secretary or any member of the Committee.

2017/18 League Season – Tournament Semi Finals / Finals

To all those players and teams that have made it through to the latter stages of a league tournament…congratulations!

The dates for all Semi Finals and Finals were published at the start of the season on the Season Calendar and were also detailed on each tournament drawsheet.  Please ensure that you are available to play on the designated date below otherwise you will unfortunately have to withdraw from the tournament.  Results will be added to this page as matches are played.

Please remember that a dress code applies to all Finals which is trousers, smart polo shirt or shirt (single colour), and shoes, NO jeans, trainers, t-shirts, tracksuits. Failure to adhere to the dress code will result in the match being conceded.  The dress code DOES NOT APPLY TO SEMI-FINALS.

The start time for all Semi-Finals and Finals is 7.30pm unless detailed otherwise.
As per League Rule 28 – For semi finals and finals, where a referee has been appointed and a start time for the match set, if a team, pair or player are not at the match table ready to start at the set time then a frame shall be conceded from the offending player.  If after 15 minutes, play is still not underway, a further frame shall be conceded.  The match shall be conceded 30 minutes after the start time set, regardless of the number of frames outstanding.  The enforcement of this rule is at the discretion of the referee and the non-offending player(s)/Team Captain.

The John Webb Plate
Final – Tuesday 15 May 2018 at Newport Social Club
Martin Lawrence 3-0 Richard Sewell
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

Handicap Doubles
Final – Tuesday 1 May 2018 at Takeley SSC, 7.45pm start
Lovell/Parfitt 1-3 Ingram/Edmonston
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford

Handicap Singles
SF1 – Monday 30 April 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Steve Stalley 0-3 Ian Croxford
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart

SF2 – Monday 30 April 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Peter Barker 3-0 Andrew Green
Referee/Scorer: Bob Lovell

Final – Wednesday 16 May 2018 at  JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Ian Croxford 3-1 Peter Barker
Referee/Scorer: Stewart Hart / Phil Chapman

Scratch Plus Singles 
SF1 – Tuesday 8 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm start
Martin Lawrence 1-3 Bill Clenshaw
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Stewart Hart

SF2 – Tuesday 8 May 2018 at Whittlesford Social Club
Trevor Parsons 0-3 Martin Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman / Simon Chapman

Final – Saturday 19 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club , 6pm start
Bill Clenshaw 3-0 Martin Capdeville
Referee/Scorer: Phil Chapman / Simon Chapman

Scratch Singles
SF1 – Wednesday 9 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club
Jamie Sanderson 3-0 Jon Wells
Referee/Scorer: Steve Stalley

SF2 – Wednesday 9 May 2018 at The Dunmow Club
Simon Giblin 1-3 Jason Pegram
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner

Final – Saturday 19 May 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club, 6pm start
Jamie Sanderson 1-4 Jason Pegram
Referee/Scorer: Stuart Turner / Trevor Parsons

League Cup
SF1 – Wednesday 2 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm start
Dunmow Club 4-0 Newport Wanderers
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Trevor Parsons

SF2 – Wednesday 2 May 2018 at JP’s Snooker & Pool Club
Newport C 1-3 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Stalley

Final – Monday 14 May 2018 at Takeley Sports & Social Club, 7.45pm
Dunmow Club  4-0 Saffron Swifts
Referee/Scorer: Steve Burford / Mike Pearce

Unpaid League Fees – Removal Of Players/Teams From Tournaments

In accordance with Tournament Rule 5 below, the Committee hereby confirm that they intend to fully enforce the removal of all players and teams from any tournaments they are currently still participating in (including the League Cup) should the league fees due from their team still be unpaid to the league by Sunday 21 April 2018.  All league fees were due for payment no later than 30 March 2018.

5. Should any league fees not be paid by the due date, then the player(s)/team(s) concerned, at the discretion of the Committee may be removed from all tournaments.

Should any players, teams or clubs wish to discuss this matter further then please do not hesitate to contact the league via our email address, swdsl@live.co.uk.

2018 Saffron Walden Challenge Tournament – Sunday 22 April 2018

The 2018 Saffron Walden Challenge Snooker Tournament, once again kindly sponsored by Bushwood Accountants will take place at the Cambridge Snooker & Pool Centre, Coldhams Road, Cambridge, CB1 3EW, on Sunday 22 April 2018.  The Club will be open from 10.00am to enable a prompt start at 10.30am.  Spectators are more than welcome to come along and support their respective leagues, the club has a comfortable bar with hot and cold food available during the day.

The snooker leagues confirmed as participating are Cambridge, Chelmsford, Milton Keynes, South Beds, Ipswich, Norwich and defending champions Vic Harris.

The players representing the Saffron Walden team are Jason Pegram, Adam Ingram and Alex Clenshaw.

The Prize Fund for this tournament is as follows;
Winning Team £90
Runners Up £45
Highest Break £20
Player Of The Tournament £20

For any queries concerning this tournament, please contact the Tournament Secretary, Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

bushwood

Website: http://www.bushwoodaccountants.com/

Email: contact@bushwoodaccountants.com

Phone: +44 (0) 1279 635511

REMINDER: League Cup – Quarter Finals Round [to be played w/c 23 April 2018]

The League Cup Drawsheet for the Quarter Finals Round is online and all matches are to be played during w/c 23 April 2018.  All matches are to be played on the home team’s usual home league night and must be played during the scheduled league cup week or the team cancelling will forfeit the match.

To view the drawsheet click here.

Whittlesford Brother’s Phil & Simon Take The Titles At The 2018 President’s Cup

The Annual President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd was held on Sunday 18 March 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club, Saffron Walden, Essex.  The handicap singles best-of-3-frames event was supported with a strong field of 29 league players in attendance, all hoping to be the next name engraved on the prestigious President’s Cup.

Quarter Finals:
Bradley Parradine 2-1 Sam Duce
Adam Ingram 0-2 Phil Chapman
Jeremy Dyer 0-2 Bill Clenshaw
Andrew Green 2-0 Leon Mozjeko

Semi Finals:
Bradley Parradine 0-2 Phil Chapman
Bill Clenshaw 2-1 Andrew Green

Both Phil and Bill showed great consistency during the tournament and with Bill having gone 1-0 up, Phil dug deep to level at 1-1.  Phil used all his experience though to close out a close final frame and take the title 2-1.  Phil received the £70 Winners Prize together with a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2019 Masters Snooker Tournament next January.  Bill received the consolation of the £25 Runners Up prize.  Both of the losing semi finalists, Andrew Green and Bradley Parradine each received £10.

Final:
Phil Chapman 2-1 Bill Clenshaw

Phil Chapman and Bill Clenshaw shake hands before starting the 2018 President’s Cup final

Plate Tournament
Those players who got knocked out in their first playing round got a free entry in the Plate Tournament with one frame being played in each round including the final.  12 players entered and it was Whittlesford team mates Simon Chapman and veteran player Bob Fox who got through to the final.  Simon won the final 2-0.

Plate Tournament Semi-Finals:
Bob Fox 1-0 Stewart Hart
Simon Chapman v John Manley

Plate Final:
Simon Chapman 2-0 Bob Fox

Whittlesford team mates Bob Fox and Simon Chapman are all smiles before their best-of-three-frames President’s Cup Plate final

JP’s Snooker & Pool Club junior player 14 year old Jack Hayley’s break of 71 secured him the £10 Tournament High Break prize.  Jack has impressed a lot of  league players this year with his rapid improvement and cool temperament and is certainly a player to watch for the future playing now off a handicap of -15.For those that didn’t manage success on the snooker tables, a chance to go home with a raffle prize still offered some consolation which this year included cases of Foster’s, Guinness, Stella Artois, Doom Bar together with bottles of red and white wine, a bottle of vodka, a bottle of prosecco, a selection of Easter eggs and boxes of chocolates.

Some photos of the event are on the SWDSL Facebook Page, and all trophies will be presented at the Annual Presentation/Finals Evening at Saffron Snooker Club.

The Committee of the DMC Leisure Saffron Walden and District Snooker League would like to thank Refurb & Development Ltd for their sponsorship of our flagship tournament, Saffron Snooker Club for providing the venue, Mark and Des Cooper for preparing the tables, and Stewart Hart and Peter Saville for refereeing the two finals.  Thanks also to our Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram for ensuring that the tournament ran smoothly on the day.

Recorded breaks over 25 :
Jack Hayley 71
Adam Ingram 60
Rob Spackman 59
Ian Croxford 56
Cliff Emery 33

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com

Quarter Finals Round – All Tournaments

The drawsheets for the Quarter Finals Round of the Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles, Scratch Singles, Scratch Plus Singles and John Webb Plate are now updated on the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 March 2018 and played by 28 March 2018.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.

2018 President’s Cup Tournament – Sunday 18 March 2018

The 2018 President’s Cup, sponsored by Refurb & Development Ltd will be held on Sunday 18 March 2018 at Saffron Snooker Club.  Registration is from 10.00am with the draw taking place at 10.30am sharp.  The entry fee as previous seasons is £10 (Juniors aged 14-18 years old are £5) which includes your table light all day, and also includes a free entry into the Plate Tournament for the First Match losers.  All rounds of the main tournament are best of three frames including the final.  All rounds of the plate tournament up to and including the semi-finals are one frame with the final being best of three as the main tournament.  All matches are to be played off of second half league handicaps.

In accordance with League Rule 27, in order for a player to be eligible to enter and play in the President’s Cup Tournament, they must have played in a minimum of either 3 league or cup matches in the first half of the season.
Prize money and trophies will be on offer and a raffle will also be held on the day.  If any members or clubs would like to donate a prize for the raffle then please feel free to bring along or hand to any member of the Committee prior to the day, all will be very much appreciated.

Please text Adam Ingram on 07901-723360 prior to the day to reserve your place, please pay on the day.

The Prize Fund will be split as follows;
Winner £50 + a pair of Afternoon / Evening session tickets to the 2019 Masters Snooker Tournament on Monday 14 January 2019
Runner Up £25
Losing Semi-Finalists £10
High Break £10
Plate Winner £20
Plate Runner Up £10

A poster is available to print here or from the league website.  It would be appreciated if all clubs and team captains could encourage as many of their players to enter and help make this year another successful tournament.

Refurb & Development Ltd
Contact: Nick Selvey 07802 796567 / email: refurbanddevelopment@googlemail.com

Terrific Ton For Turner To Lead The Three Player Division High Break Leaderboard

Congratulations to Dunmow Club’s Stuart Turner who knocked in a superb 106 break in the Three Player Division against Stansted Social Club on Monday 29 January 2018.  This now sets the new benchmark, with 10 playing weeks left can it be beaten?

In the Four Player Division, the high break is currently Rob Spackman’s 48.

 

 

Last 16 Round – Scratch Plus Singles

The drawsheet for the Last 16 Round of the Scratch Plus Singles is now uploaded to the league website.  Please note that all matches are to be arranged by 14 February 2018 and played by 28 February 2018.

Please could the winner of each match report the result to the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram within 24 hours to enable the tournament drawsheet to be updated for the next round.

Should you encounter any issues in trying to contact your opponent then please contact the Tournament Secretary Adam Ingram on 07901-723360.